Awards & Other Booklists

Newbery Award Winners


The Newbery Medal was named for eighteenth-century British bookseller John Newbery. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.

For more information see: The Newbery Medal Home Page



Click on the titles below to search the catalog

Year Title Author
2017 Medal Winner The Girl Who Drank the Moon Kelly Barnhill
  Honor Books Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life Ashley Bryan
  The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog Adam Gidwitz
  Wolf Hollow Lauren Wolk
2016 Medal Winner Last Stop on Market Street Matt de la Peña
  Honor Books Roller Girl Victoria Jamieson
  Echo Pam Muñoz Ryan
  The War that Saved My Life Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
2015 Medal Winner The Crossover Kwame Alexander
  Honor Books El Deafo Cece Bell
  Brown Girl Dreaming Jacqueline Woodson
2014 Medal Winner Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures Kate DiCamillo
  Honor Books Doll Bones Holly Black
  The Year of Billy Miller Kevin Henkes
  One Came Home Amy Timberlake
  Paperboy Vince Vawter
2013 Medal Winner The One and Only Ivan Katherine Applegate
  Honor Books Splendors and Glooms Laura Amy Schlitz
  Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World's Most Dangerous Weapon Steve Sheinkin
  Three Times Lucky Sheila Turnage
2012 Medal Winner Dead End in Norvelt Jack Gantos
  Honor Books Inside Out and Back Again Thanhha Lai
  Breaking Stalin's Nose Eugene Yelchin
2011 Medal Winner Moon over Manifest Clare Vanderpool
  Honor Books Turtle in Paradise Jennifer L. Holm
  Heart of a Samurai Margi Preus
  Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Rick Allen
  One Crazy Summer Rita Williams-Garcia
2010 Medal Winner When You Reach Me Rebecca Stead
  Honor Books Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice Phillip Hoose
  The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate Jacqueline Kelly
  Where the Mountain Meets the Moon Grace Lin
  The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg Rodman Philbrick
2009 Medal Winner The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman
  Honor Books The Underneath Kathi Appelt
  The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom Margarita Engle
  Savvy Ingrid Law
  After Tupac & D Foster Jacqueline Woodson
2008 Medal Winner Good Masters, Sweet Ladies Laura Amy Schlitz and Robert Byrd
  Honor Books Wednesday Wars Gary Schmidt
  Elijah of Buxton Christopher Paul Curtis
  Feathers Jacqueline Woodson
2007 Medal Winner The Higher Power of Lucky Susan Patron
  Honor Books Penny from Heaven Jennifer L. Holm
  Hattie Big Sky Kirby Larson
  Rules Cynthia Lord
2006 Medal Winner Criss Cross Lynne Rae Perkins
  Honor Books Whittington Alan Armstrong
  Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow Susan Campbell Bartoletti
  Princess Academy Shannon Hale
  Show Way Jacqueline Woodson
2005 Medal Winner Kira-Kira Cynthia Kadohata
  Honor Books Al Capone Does My Shirts Gennifer Choldenko
  The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights Russell Freedman
  Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy Gary D. Schmidt
2004 Medal Winner The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread Kate DiCamillo
  Honor Books Olive's Ocean Kevin Henkes
  An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 Jim Murphy
2003 Medal Winner Crispin: The Cross of Lead Avi
  Honor Books The House of the Scorpion Nancy Farmer
  Pictures of Hollis Woods Patricia Reilly Giff
  Hoot Carl Hiaasen
  A Corner of The Universe Ann M. Martin
  Surviving the Applewhites Stephanie S. Tolan
2002 Medal Winner A Single Shard Linda Sue Park
  Honor Books Everything on a Waffle Polly Horvath
  Carver: A Life In Poems Marilyn Nelson
2001 Medal Winner A Year Down Yonder Richard Peck
  Honor Books Hope Was Here Joan Bauer
  Because of Winn-Dixie Kate DiCamillo
  Joey Pigza Loses Control Jack Gantos
  The Wanderer Sharon Creech
2000 Medal Winner Bud, Not Buddy Christopher Paul Curtis
  Honor Books Getting Near to Baby Audrey Couloumbis
  Our Only May Amelia Jennifer L. Holm
  26 Fairmount Avenue Tomie dePaola
1999 Medal Winner Holes Louis Sachar
  Honor Books A Long Way from Chicago Richard Peck
1998 Medal Winner Out of the Dust Karen Hesse
  Honor Books Ella Enchanted Gail Carson Levine
  Lily's Crossing Patricia Reilly Giff
  Wringer Jerry Spinelli
1997 Medal Winner The View from Saturday E.L. Konigsburg
  Honor Books A Girl Named Disaster Nancy Farmer
  Moorchild Eloise McGraw
  The Thief Megan Whalen Turner
  Belle Prater's Boy Ruth White
1996 Medal Winner The Midwife's Apprentice Karen Cushman
  Honor Books What Jamie Saw Carolyn Coman
  The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 Christopher Paul Curtis
  Yolonda's Genius Carol Fenner
  The Great Fire Jim Murphy
1995 Medal Winner Walk Two Moons Sharon Creech
  Honor Books Catherine, Called Birdy Karen Cushman
  The Ear, the Eye and the Arm Nancy Farmer
1994 Medal Winner The Giver Lois Lowry
  Honor Books Crazy Lady Jane Leslie Conly
  Dragon's Gate Laurence Yep
  Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery Russell Freedman
1993 Medal Winner Missing May Cynthia Rylant
  Honor Books What Hearts Bruce Brooks
  The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural Patricia McKissack
  Somewhere in the Darkness Walter Dean Myers
1992 Medal Winner Shiloh Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  Honor Books Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel Avi
  The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane Russell Freedman
1991 Medal Winner Maniac Magee Jerry Spinelli
  Honor Books The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle Avi
1990 Medal Winner Number the Stars Lois Lowry
  Honor Books Afternoon of the Elves Janet Taylor Lisle
  Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind Suzanne Fisher Staples
  The Winter Room Gary Paulsen
1989 Medal Winner Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices Paul Fleischman
  Honor Books In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World Virginia Hamilton
  Scorpions Walter Dean Myers
1988 Medal Winner Lincoln: A Photobiography Russell Freedman
  Honor Books After The Rain Norma Fox Mazer
  Hatchet Gary Paulsen
1987 Medal Winner The Whipping Boy Sid Fleischman
  Honor Books A Fine White Dust Cynthia Rylant
  On My Honor Marion Dane Bauer
  Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens Patricia Lauber
1986 Medal Winner Sarah, Plain and Tall Patricia MacLachlan
  Honor Books Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun Rhoda Blumberg
  Dogsong Gary Paulsen
1985 Medal Winner The Hero and the Crown Robin McKinley
  Honor Books Like Jake and Me Mavis Jukes
  The Moves Make the Man Bruce Brooks
  One-Eyed Cat Paula Fox
1984 Medal Winner Dear Mr. Henshaw Beverly Cleary
  Honor Books The Sign of the Beaver Elizabeth George Speare
  A Solitary Blue Cynthia Voigt
  Sugaring Time Kathryn Lasky
  The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree Bill Brittain
1983 Medal Winner Dicey's Song Cynthia Voigt
  Honor Books The Blue Sword Robin McKinley
  Doctor DeSoto William Steig
  Graven Images Paul Fleischman
  Homesick: My Own Story Jean Fritz
  Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush Virginia Hamilton
1982 Medal Winner A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers Nancy Willard
  Honor Books Ramona Quimby, Age 8 Beverly Cleary
  Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 Aranka Siegal
1981 Medal Winner Jacob Have I Loved Katherine Paterson
  Honor Books The Fledgling Jane Langton
  A Ring of Endless Light Madeleine L'Engle
1980 Medal Winner A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 Joan W. Blos
  Honor Books The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl David Kherdian
1979 Medal Winner The Westing Game Ellen Raskin
  Honor Books The Great Gilly Hopkins Katherine Paterson
1978 Medal Winner Bridge to Terabithia Katherine Paterson
  Honor Books Ramona and Her Father Beverly Cleary
  Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey Jamake Highwater
1977 Medal Winner Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry Mildred D. Taylor
  Honor Books Abel's Island William Steig
  A String in the Harp Nancy Bond
1976 Medal Winner The Grey King Susan Cooper
  Honor Books The Hundred Penny Box Sharon Bell Mathis
  Dragonwings Laurence Yep
1975 Medal Winner M. C. Higgins, the Great Virginia Hamilton
  Honor Books Figgs & Phantoms Ellen Raskin
  My Brother Sam is Dead James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
  The Perilous Gard Elizabeth Marie Pope
  Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe Bette Greene
1974 Medal Winner The Slave Dancer Paula Fox
  Honor Books The Dark Is Rising Susan Cooper
1973 Medal Winner Julie of the Wolves Jean Craighead George
  Honor Books Frog and Toad Together Arnold Lobel
  The Upstairs Room Johanna Reiss
  The Witches of Worm Zilpha Keatley Snyder
1972 Medal Winner Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH Robert C. O'Brien
  Honor Books Incident At Hawk's Hill Allan W. Eckert
  The Planet of Junior Brown Virginia Hamilton
  The Tombs of Atuan Ursula K. LeGuin
  Annie and the Old One Miska Miles
  The Headless Cupid Zilpha Keatley Snyder
1971 Medal Winner Summer of the Swans Betsy Byars
  Honor Books Knee Knock Rise Natalie Babbitt
  Enchantress From the Stars Sylvia Louise Engdahl
  Sing Down the Moon Scott O'Dell
1970 Medal Winner Sounder William H. Armstrong
  Honor Books Our Eddie Sulamith Ish-Kishor
  The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art Janet Gaylord Moore
  Journey Outside Mary Q. Steele
1969 Medal Winner The High King Lloyd Alexander
  Honor Books To Be a Slave Julius Lester
  When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories Isaac Bashevis Singer
1968 Medal Winner From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler E. L. Konigsburg
  Honor Books Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth E. L. Konigsburg
  The Black Pearl Scott O'Dell
  The Fearsome Inn Isaac Bashevis Singer
  The Egypt Game Zilpha Keatley Snyder
1967 Medal Winner Up a Road Slowly Irene Hunt
  Honor Books The King's Fifth Scott O'Dell
  Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories Isaac Bashevis Singer
  The Jazz Man Mary Hays Weik
1966 Medal Winner I, Juan de Pareja Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
  Honor Books The Black Cauldron Lloyd Alexander
  The Animal Family Randall Jarrell
  The Noonday Friends Mary Stolz
1965 Medal Winner Shadow of a Bull Maia Wojciechowska
  Across Five Aprils Irene Hunt
1964 Medal Winner It's Like This, Cat Emily Neville
  Honor Books Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era Sterling North
  The Loner Ester Wier
1963 Medal Winner A Wrinkle in Time Madeleine L'Engle
  Honor Books Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland "Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. "
  Men of Athens Olivia Coolidge
1962 Medal Winner The Bronze Bow Elizabeth George Speare
  Honor Books Frontier Living Edwin Tunis
  The Golden Goblet Eloise Jarvis McGraw
  Belling The Tiger Mary Stolz
1961 Medal Winner Island of the Blue Dolphins Scott O'Dell
  Honor Books America Moves Forward: A History for Peter Gerald W. Johnson
  Old Ramon Jack Schaefer
  The Cricket In Times Square George Selden
1960 Medal Winner Onion John Joseph Krumgold
  Honor Books My Side of the Mountain Jean Craighead George
  America Is Born: A History for Peter Gerald W. Johnson
  The Gammage Cup Carol Kendall
1959 Medal Winner The Witch of Blackbird Pond Elizabeth George Speare
  Honor Books The Family Under The Bridge Natalie Savage Carlson
  Along Came A Dog Meindert Dejong
  Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa Francis Kalnay
  The Perilous Road William O. Steele
1958 Medal Winner Rifles for Watie Harold Keith
  Honor Books The Horsecatcher Mari Sandoz
  Gone-Away Lake Elizabeth Enright
  The Great Wheel Robert Lawson
  Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle Leo Gurko
1957 Medal Winner Miracles on Maple Hill Virginia Sorensen
  Honor Books Old Yeller Fred Gipson
  The House of Sixty Fathers Meindert DeJong
  Mr. Justice Holmes Clara Ingram Judson
  The Corn Grows Ripe Dorothy Rhoads
  Black Fox of Lorne Marguerite de Angeli
1956 Medal Winner Carry On, Mr. Bowditch Jean Lee Latham
  Honor Books The Secret River Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
  The Golden Name Day Jennie Lindquist
  Men, Microscopes, and Living Things Katherine Shippen
1955 Medal Winner The Wheel on the School Meindert DeJong
  Honor Books Courage of Sarah Noble Alice Dalgliesh
  Banner In The Sky James Ullman
1954 Medal Winner ...And Now Miguel Joseph Krumgold
  Honor Books All Alone Claire Huchet Bishop
  Shadrach Meindert Dejong
  Hurry Home, Candy Meindert Dejong
  Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot Clara Ingram Judson
  Magic Maize Mary & Conrad Buff
1953 Medal Winner Secret of the Andes Ann Nolan Clark
  Honor Books Charlotte's Web E. B. White
  Moccasin Trail Eloise Jarvis McGraw
  Red Sails to Capri Ann Weil
  The Bears on Hemlock Mountain Alice Dalgliesh
  Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 Genevieve Foster
1952 Medal Winner Ginger Pye Eleanor Estes
  Honor Books Americans Before Columbus Elizabeth Baity
  Minn of the Mississippi Holling C. Holling
  The Defender Nicholas Kalashnikoff
  The Light at Tern Rock Julia Sauer
  The Apple and the Arrow Mary & Conrad Buff
1951 Medal Winner Amos Fortune, Free Man Elizabeth Yates
  Honor Books Better Known as Johnny Appleseed Mabel Leigh Hunt
  Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword Jeanette Eaton
  Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People Clara Ingram Judson
The Story of Appleby Capple Anne Parrish
1950 Medal Winner The Door in the Wall Marguerite de Angeli
  Honor Books Tree of Freedom Rebecca Caudill
  The Blue Cat of Castle Town Catherine Coblentz
  Kildee House Rutherford Montgomery
  George Washington Genevieve Foster
  Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin Walter & Marion Havighurst
1949 Medal Winner King of the Wind Marguerite Henry
  Honor Books Seabird Holling C. Holling
  Daughter of the Mountains Louise Rankin
  My Father's Dragon Ruth S. Gannett
  Story of the Negro Arna Bontemps
1948 Medal Winner The Twenty-One Balloons William Pène du Bois
  Honor Books Pancakes-Paris Claire Huchet Bishop
  Li Lun, Lad of Courage Carolyn Treffinger
  The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot Catherine Besterman
  The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories Harold Courlander
  Misty of Chincoteague Marguerite Henry
1947 Medal Winner Miss Hickory Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
  Honor Books Wonderful Year Nancy Barnes
  Big Tree Mary & Conrad Buff
  The Heavenly Tenants William Maxwell
  The Avion My Uncle Flew Cyrus Fisher
  The Hidden Treasure of Glaston Eleanor Jewett
1946 Medal Winner Strawberry Girl Lois Lenski
  Honor Books Justin Morgan Had a Horse Marguerite Henry
  The Moved-Outers Florence Crannell Means
  Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear Christine Weston
  New Found World Katherine Shippen
1945 Medal Winner Rabbit Hill Robert Lawson
  Honor Books The Hundred Dresses Eleanor Estes
  The Silver Pencil Alice Dalgliesh
  Abraham Lincoln's World Genevieve Foster
  Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams Jeanetter Eaton
1944 Medal Winner Johnny Tremain Esther Forbes
  Honor Books These Happy Golden Years Laura Ingalls Wilder
  Fog Magic Julia Sauer
  Rufus M. Eleanor Estes
  Mountain Born Elizabeth Yates
1943 Medal Winner Adam of the Road Elizabeth Janet Gray
  Honor Books The Middle Moffat Eleanor Estes
  Have You Seen Tom Thumb? Mabel Leigh Hunt
1942 Medal Winner The Matchlock Gun Walter Edmonds
  Honor Books Little Town on the Prairie Laura Ingalls Wilder
  George Washington's World Genevieve Foster
  Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison Lois Lenski
  Down Ryton Water Eva Roe Gaggin
1941 Medal Winner Call It Courage Armstrong Sperry
  Honor Books Blue Willow Doris Gates
  Young Mac of Fort Vancouver Mary Jane Carr
  The Long Winter Laura Ingalls Wilder
  Nansen Anna Gertrude Hall
1940 Medal Winner Daniel Boone James Daugherty
  Honor Books The Singing Tree Kate Seredy
  Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz Mabel Robinson
  By the Shores of Silver Lake Laura Ingalls Wilder
  Boy with a Pack Stephen W. Meader
1939 Medal Winner Thimble Summer Elizabeth Enright
  Honor Books Nino Valenti Angelo
  Mr. Popper's Penguins Richard & Florence Atwater
  Hello the Boat! Phyllis Crawford
  Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot Jeanette Eaton
  Penn Elizabeth Janet Gray
1938 Medal Winner The White Stag Kate Seredy
  Honor Books Pecos Bill James Cloyd Bowman
  Bright Island Mabel Robinson
  On the Banks of Plum Creek Laura Ingalls Wilder
1937 Medal Winner Roller Skates Ruth Sawyer
  Honor Books Phebe Fairchild: Her Book Lois Lenski
  Whistler's Van Idwal Jones
  The Golden Basket Ludwig Bemelmans
  Winterbound Margery Bianco
  The Codfish Musket Agnes Hewes
  Audubon Constance Rourke
1936 Medal Winner Caddie Woodlawn Carol Ryrie Brink
  Honor Books Honk, the Moose Phil Stong
  The Good Master Kate Seredy
  Young Walter Scott Elizabeth Janet Gray
  All Sails Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud Armstrong Sperry
1935 Medal Winner Dobry Monica Shannon
  Honor Books Pageant of Chinese History Elizabeth Seeger
  Davy Crockett Constance Rourke
  Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic Hilda Von Stockum
1934 Medal Winner Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women Cornelia Meigs
  Honor Books The Forgotten Daughter Caroline Snedeker
  Swords of Steel Elsie Singmaster
  ABC Bunny Wanda Gág
  Winged Girl of Knossos Erik Berry, pseud.
  New Land Sarah Schmidt
  Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside Padraic Colum
  Glory of the Seas Agnes Hewes
  Apprentice of Florence Ann Kyle
1933 Medal Winner Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze Elizabeth Lewis
  Honor Books Swift Rivers Cornelia Meigs
  The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War Hildegarde Swift
  Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia Nora Burglon
1932 Medal Winner Waterless Mountain Laura Adams Armer
  Honor Books The Fairy Circus Dorothy P. Lathrop
  Calico Bush Rachel Field
  Boy of the South Seas Eunice Tietjens
  Out of the Flame Eloise Lownsbery
  Jane's Island Marjorie Allee
  Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy Mary Gould Davis
1931 Medal Winner The Cat Who Went to Heaven Elizabeth Coatsworth
  Honor Books Floating Island Anne Parrish
  The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess Alida Malkus
  Queer Person Ralph Hubbard
  Mountains are Free Julie Davis Adams
  Spice and the Devil's Cave Agnes Hewes
  Meggy MacIntosh Elizabeth Janet Gray
  Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes Herbert Best
  Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen
1930 Medal Winner Hitty, Her First Hundred Years Rachel Field
  Honor Books A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland Jeanette Eaton
  Pran of Albania Elizabeth Miller
  Jumping-Off Place Marion Hurd McNeely
  The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales Ella Young
  Vaino Julia Davis Adams
  Little Blacknose Hildegarde Swift
1929 Medal Winner The Trumpeter of Krakow Eric P. Kelly
  Honor Books Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo John Bennett
  Millions of Cats Wanda Gág
  The Boy Who Was Grace Hallock
  Clearing Weather Cornelia Meigs
  Runaway Papoose Grace Moon
  Tod of the Fens Elinor Whitney
1928 Medal Winner Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon Dhan Gopal Mukerji
  Honor Books The Wonder Smith and His Son Ella Young
  Downright Dencey Caroline Snedeker
1927 Medal Winner Smoky, the Cowhorse Will James
  Honor Books None recorded  
1926 Medal Winner Shen of the Sea Arthur Bowie Chrisman
  The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery Padraic Colum
1925 Medal Winner Tales from Silver Lands Charles Finger
  Honor Books Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story Annie Carroll Moore
  The Dream Coach Anne Parrish
1924 Medal Winner The Dark Frigate Charles Hawes
  Honor Books None recorded  
1923 Medal Winner The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle Hugh Lofting
  Honor Books None recorded  
1922 Medal Winner The Story of Mankind Hendrik Willem van Loon
  Honor Books The Great Quest Charles Hawes
  Cedric the Forester Bernard Marshall
  The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure William Bowen
  The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles Padraic Colum
  The Windy Hill Cornelia Meigs