Awards & Other Booklists

National Book Critics Circle Awards


The National Book Critics Circle, founded in 1974, is a non-profit organization consisting of nearly 700 active book reviewers who are interested in honoring quality writing and communicating with one another about common concerns. Every year the NBCC presents awards for the finest books and reviews published in English.

For more information see: The National Book Critics Circle



Click on the titles below to search the catalog

Year Category Title Author
2015 Awards Fiction The Sellout Paul Beatty
  General Nonfiction Dreamland: The True Tale of America’s Opiate Epidemic Sam Quinones
  Biography Romantic Outlaws: The Extraordinary Lives of Mary Wollstonecraft and Her Daughter Mary Shelley Charlotte, Gordon
  Autobiography/Memoir Negroland Margo Jefferson
  Poetry Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude Ross Gay
  Criticism The Argonauts Maggie Nelson
2014 Awards Fiction Lila Marilynne Robinson
  General Nonfiction The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Emancipation David Brion Davis
  Biography Tennessee Williams: Mad Pilgrimage of the Flesh John Lahr
  Autobiography/Memoir Can't We Talk About Something More Pleasant? Roz Chast
  Poetry Citizen: An American Lyric Claudia Rankine
  Criticism The Essential Ellen Willis Ellen Willis
2013 Awards Fiction Americanah Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
  General Nonfiction Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital Sheri Fink
  Biography Jonathan Swift: His Life and His World Leo Damrosch
  Autobiography/Memoir Farewell, Fred Voodoo: A Letter From Haiti Amy Wilentz
  Poetry Metaphysical Dog Frank Bidart
  Criticism Distant Reading Franco Moretti
2012 Awards Fiction Winner Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk Ben Fountain
  General Nonfiction Winner Far from the Tree: Parents, Children, and the Search for Identity Andrew Solomon
  Biography Winner The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson Robert A. Caro
  Autobiography/Memoir Winner Swimming Studies Leanne Shapton
  Poetry Winner Useless Landscape, or A Guide for Boys D. A. Powell
  Criticism Winner Stranger Magic: Charmed States and the Arabian Nights Marina Warner
2011 Awards Fiction Winner Binocular Vision: New and Selected Stories Edith Pearlman
  General Nonfiction Winner Liberty's Exiles: American Loyalists in the Revolutionary World Maya Jasanoff
  Biography Winner George F. Kennan: An American Life John Lewis Gaddis
  Autobiography/Memoir Winner The Memory Palace Mira Bartók
  Poetry Winner Space, In Chains Laura Kasischke
  Criticism Winner Otherwise Known as the Human Condition: Selected Essays and Review Geoff Dyer
2010 Awards Fiction Winner A Visit From the Goon Squad Jennifer Egan
  Fiction Finalists Freedom Jonathan Franzen
    To The End Of The Land David Grossman
    Comedy In A Minor Key Hans Keilson
    Skippy Dies Paul Murray
  General Nonfiction Winner The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration Isabel Wilkerson
  General Nonfiction Finalists Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea Barbara Demick
    Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in America S.C. Gwynne
    Apollo’s Angels: A History of Ballet Jennifer Homans
    The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer Siddhartha Mukherjee
  Biography Winner How To Live, Or A Life Of Montaigne Sarah Bakewell
  Biography Finalists The Secret Lives Of Somerset Maugham: A Biography Selina Hastings
    Charlie Chan: The Untold Story Of The Honorable Detective And His Rendezvous With American History Yunte Huang
    The Killing Of Crazy Horse Thomas Powers
    Simon Wiesenthal: The Life And Legends Tom Segev
  Autobiography/Memoir Winner Half a Life Darin Strauss
  Autobiography/Memoir Finalists Crossing Mandelbaum Gate Coming of Age Between the Arabs and Israelis, 1956-1978 Kai Bird
    The Autobiography of an Execution David Dow
    Hitch-22: A Memoir Christopher Hitchens
    Hiroshima in the Morning Rahna Reiko Rizzuto
    Just Kids Patti Smith
  Poetry Winner One With Others C.D. Wright
  Poetry Finalists Nox Anne Carson
    The Eternal City Kathleen Graber
    Lighthead Terrance Hayes
    The Best of It Kay Ryan
  Criticism Winner Lyric Poetry and Modern Politics: Russia, Poland, and the West Clare Cavanagh
  Criticism Finalists The Possessed: Adventures with Russian Books and the People Who Read Them Elif Batuman
    The Professor and Other Writings Terry Castle
    The Cruel Radiance Susie Linfield
    Vanishing Point: Not a Memoir Ander Monson
2009 Awards Fiction Winner Wolf Hall Hilary Mantel
  Fiction Finalists American Salvage Bonnie Jo Campbell
    The Book of Night Women Marlon James
    Blame Michelle Huneven
    Lark and Termite Jayne Anne Phillips
  General Nonfiction Winner The Age of Wonder: How the Romantic Generation Discovered the Beauty and Terror of Science Richard Holmes
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Hindus: An Alternative History Wendy Doniger
    Fordlandia: The Rise and Fall of Henry Ford's Forgotten Jungle City Greg Grandin
    Strength in What Remains Tracy Kidder
    Imperial William T. Vollmann
  Biography Winner Cheever: A Life Blake Bailey
  Biography Finalists Flannery: A Life of Flannery O'Connor Brad Gooch
    Why This World: A Biography of Clarice Lispector Benjamin Moser
    Bitter Spring: A Life of Ignazio Silone Stanislao G. Pugliese
    Passing Strange: A Gilded Age Tale of Love and Deception Across the Color Line Martha A. Sandweiss
  Autobiography/Memoir Winner Somewhere Towards the End Diana Athill
  Autobiography/Memoir Finalists Live Through This: A Mother's Memoir of Runaway Daughters and Reclaimed Love Debra Gwartney
    Lit Mary Karr
    Enemies of the People: My Family's Journey to America Kati Marton
    City Boy Edmund White
  Poetry Winner Versed Rae Armantrout
  Poetry Finalists A Village Life Louise Glück
    Chronic D. A. Powell
    Captive Voices: New and Selected Poems, 1960–2008 Eleanor Ross Taylor
    Museum of Accidents Rachel Zucker
  Criticism Winner Notes From No Man's Land: American Essays Eula Biss
  Criticism Finalists Close Calls with Nonsense: Reading New Poetry Stephen Burt
    Dancing in the Dark: A Cultural History of the Great Depression Morris Dickstein
    Heroes and Villains: Essays on Music, Movies, Comics, and Culture David Hajdu
    Perfecting Sound Forever: An Aural History of Recorded Music Greg Milner
2008 Awards Fiction Winner 2666 Roberto Bolańo
  Fiction Finalists The Lazarus Project Aleksandar Hemon
    Home Marilynne Robinson
    Olive Kitteridge Elizabeth Strout
    The Ballad of Trenchmouth Taggart M. Glenn Taylor
  General Nonfiction Winner The Forever War Dexter Filkins
  General Nonfiction Finalists This Republic of Suffering Drew Gilpin Faust
    From Colony to Superpower: US Foreign Relations Since 1776 George C. Herring
    White Protestant Nation Allan Lichtman
    The Dark Side Jane Mayer
  Biography Winner The World is What it is: The Authorized Biography of V.S. Naipaul Patrick French
  Biography Finalists The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in an American Century Steve Coll
    Ida, A Sword Among Lions: Ida B. Wells and the Campaign Against Lynching Paul J. Giddings
    The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family Annette Gordon-Reed
    White Heat: The Friendship of Emily Dickinson & Thomas Wentworth Higginson Brenda Wineapple
  Autobiography/Memoir Winner My Father’s Paradise: A Son’s Search for His Jewish Past in Kurdish Iraq Ariel Sabar
  Autobiography/Memoir Finalists Why I Came West Rick Bass
    The House on Sugar Beach Helene Cooper
    The Bishop’s Daughter Honor Moore
    The Eaves of Heaven Andrew X. Pham
  Poetry Winner Half the World in Light Juan Felipe Herrera
  Poetry Winner Sleeping it Off in Rapid City August Kleinzahler
  Poetry Finalists Sources Devin Johnston
    The Landscapist Pierre Martory (trans. John Ashbery)
    Human Dark with Sugar Brenda Shaughnessy
  Criticism Winner Children’s Literature: A Reader's History from Aesop to Harry Potter Seth Lerer
  Criticism Finalists Everything is Cinema: The Working Life of Jean-Luc Godard Richard Brody
    The Men in My Life Vivian Gornick
    Maimonides: The Life and World of One Of Civilization’s Greatest Minds Joel L. Kraemer
    Orpheus in the Bronx: Essays on Identity, Politics, and the Freedom of Poetry Reginald Shepherd
2007 Awards Fiction Winner The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao Junot Díaz
  Fiction Finalists Sacred Games Vikram Chandra
    In the Country of Men Hisham Matar
    The Gravedigger's Daughter Joyce Carol Oates
    The Shadow Catcher Marianne Wiggins
  General Nonfiction Winner Medical Apartheid: The Dark History of Medical Experimentation on Black Americans from Colonial Times to the Present Harriet Washington
  General Nonfiction Finalists American Transcendentalism Philip Gura
    What Hath God Wrought: The Transformation of America 1815-1848 Daniel Walker Howe
    Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA Tim Weiner
    The World Without Us Alan Weisman
  Biography Winner Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer Tim Jeal
  Biography Finalists Edith Wharton Hermione Lee
    Ralph Ellison Arnold Rampersad
    A Life of Picasso: The Triumphant Years, 1917-1932 John Richardson
    Thomas Hardy Claire Tomalin
  Autobiography/Memoir Winner Brother, I'm Dying Edwidge Danticat
  Autobiography/Memoir Finalists Heart Like Water: Surviving Katrina and Life in Its Disaster Zone Joshua Clark
    The Journals of Joyce Carol Oates, 1973-1982 Joyce Carol Oates
    Writing in an Age of Silence Sara Paretsky
    Russian Diary: A Journalist's Final Account of Life, Corruption and Death in Putin's Russia Anna Politkovskaya
  Poetry Winner Elegy Mary Jo Bang
  Poetry Finalists Modern Life Matthea Harvey
    Sleeping and Waking Michael O'Brien
    The Ballad of Jamie Allan Tom Pickard
    New Poems Tadeusz Rózewicz
  Criticism Winner The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century Alex Ross
  Criticism Finalists Twenty-Eight Artists and Two Saints Joan Acocella
    Once Upon a Quniceanera Julia Alvarez
    The Terror Dream Susan Faludi
    Coltrane: The Story of a Sound Ben Ratliff
2006 Awards Fiction Winner The Inheritance of Loss Kiran Desai
  Fiction Finalists Half of a Yellow Sun Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
    What is the What Dave Eggers
    The Lay of the Land Richard Ford
    The Road Cormac McCarthy
  General Nonfiction Winner Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution Simon Schama
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Occupation: War and Resistance in Iraq Patrick Cockburn
    The Girls Who Went Away: The Hidden History of Women Who Surrendered Children for Adoption in the Decades Before Roe V. Wade Anne Fessler
    The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals Michael Pollan
    The Lemon Tree: An Arab, a Jew and the Heart of the Middle East Sandy Tolan
  Biography Winner James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon Julie Phillips
  Biography Finalists The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher Debby Applegate
    At Canaan's Edge: America in the King Years, 1965-1968 Taylor Branch
    Flaubert: A Biography Frederick Brown
    A Sense of the World: How a Blind Man Became History's Greatest Traveler Jason Roberts
  Autobiography/Memoir Winner The Lost: A Search for Six of Six Million Daniel Mendelsohn
  Autobiography/Memoir Finalists The Afterlife Donald Antrim
    Fun Home Alison Bechdel
    Stuart: A Life Backwards Alexander Masters
    Strange Piece of Paradise Teri Jentz
  Poetry Winner Tom Thomson in Purgatory Troy Jollimore
  Poetry Finalists My Brother is Getting Arrested Again Daisy Fried
    Poems Miltos Sachtouris
    Ooga-Booga Frederick Seidel
    Not for Specialists: New and Selected Poems W.D. Snodgrass
  Criticism Winner Everything That Rises: A Book of Convergences Lawrence Weschler
  Criticism Finalists While Europe Slept: How Radical Islam Is Destroying the West From Within Bruce Bawer
    Follies of the Wise: Dissenting Essays Frederick Crews
    Breaking the Spell: Religion As A Natural Phenomenon Daniel Dennett
    On Looking: Essays Lia Purpura
2005 Awards Fiction Winner The March E.L. Doctorow
  Fiction Finalists Veronica Mary Gaitskill
    Small Island Andrea Levy
    Never Let Me Go Kazuo Ishiguro
    Europe Central William T. Vollmann
  General Nonfiction Winner Voices From Chernobyl: The Oral History of Nuclear Disaster Svetlana Alexievich
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Great War for Civilisation: The Conquest of the Middle East Robert Fisk
    Eating Stone: Imagination and the Loss of the Wild Ellen Meloy
    Human Cargo: A Journey Among Refugees Caroline Moorehead
    Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War Anthony Shadid
  Biography Winner American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin
  Biography Finalists Lee Miller: A Life Carolyn Burke
    Like a Fiery Elephant: The Story of B.S. Johnson Jonathan Coe
    Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln Doris Kearns Goodwin
    Mark Twain: A Life Ron Powers
  Autobiography/Memoir Winner Them: A Memoir of Parents Francine du Plessix Gray
  Autobiography/Memoir Finalists The Year of Magical Thinking Joan Didion
    Fat Girl: A True Story Judith Moore
    Istanbul: Memories and the City Orhan Pamuk
    Two Lives Vikram Seth
  Poetry Winner Refusing Heaven Jack Gilbert
  Poetry Finalists The Shout Simon Armitage
    Bent to the Earth Blas Manuel de Luna
    Crush Richard Siken
    The Incentive of the Maggot Ron Slate
  Criticism Winner The Undiscovered Country: Poetry in the Age of Tin William Logan
  Criticism Finalists Gather at the River: Notes From the Post-millennial South Hal Crowther
    Unnatural Wonders Arthur Danto
    Still Looking: Essays on American Art John Updike
    What Happened Here: Bush Chronicles Eliot Weinberger
2004 Awards Fiction Winner Gilead Marilynne Robinson
  Fiction Finalists The Dew Breaker Edwidge Danticat
    The Line of Beauty Alan Hollinghurst
    Cloud Atlas David Mitchell
    The Plot Against America Philip Roth
  General Nonfiction Winner The Reformation: A History Diarmaid MacCulloch
  General Nonfiction Finalists Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights and Murder in the Jazz Age Kevin Boyle
    Blue Blood Edward Conlon
    The Working Poor: Invisible in America David Shipler
    Blood Done Sign My Name: A True Story Timothy Tyson
  Biography Winner De Kooning: An American Master Mark Stevens & Annalyn Swan
  Biography Finalists Alexander Hamilton Ron Chernow
    Chronicles: Vol. 1 Bob Dylan
    Will in the World: How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare Stephen Greenblatt
    Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart John Guy
  Poetry Winner The School Among the Ruins: Poems 2000-2004 Adrienne Rich
  Poetry Finalists The Orchard Brigit Pegeen Kelly
    Cocktails D.A. Powell
    Interglacial James Richardson
    Danger on Peaks Gary Snyder
  Criticism Winner Where You're At: Notes From the Frontline of a Hip-Hop Planet Patrick Neate
  Criticism Finalists Paper Trail: Selected Prose, 1965-2003 Richard Howard
    Strangers: Homosexual Love in the 19th Century Graham Robb
    Sontag & Kael: Opposites Attract Me Craig Seligman
    The Irresponsible Self: On Laughter and the Novel James Wood
2003 Awards Fiction Winner The Known World Edward P. Jones
  Fiction Finalists Brick Lane Monica Ali
    The Time of Our Singing Richard Powers
    Old School Tobias Wolff
    A Distant Shore Caryl Phillips
  General Nonfiction Winner Sons of Mississippi: A Story of Race and Its Legacy Paul Hendrickson
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty Caroline Alexander
    Gulag Anne Applebaum
    Random Family: Love, Drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx Adrian Nicole LeBlanc
    Rising Up and Rising Down William T. Vollmann
  Biography Winner Khrushchev: The Man and His Era William Taubman
  Biography Finalists The Life You Save May Be Your Own: An American Pilgrimage Paul Elie
    A Tragic Honesty: The Life and Work of Richard Yates Blake Bailey
    Jonathan Edwards: A Life George Marsden
    Lucia Joyce: To Dance in the Wake Carol Loeb Shloss
  Poetry Winner Columbarium Susan Stewart
  Poetry Finalists Blue Hour Carolyn Forche
    What Narcissism Means to Me Tony Hoagland
    She Says Venus Khoury-Ghata, translated by Marilyn Hacker
    Granted Mary Szybist
  Criticism Winner River of Shadows Rebecca Solnit
  Criticism Finalists Gritos Dagoberto Gilb
    Songbook Nick Hornby
    Michelangelo & the Pope's Ceiling Ross King
    Regarding the Pain of Others Susan Sontag
2002 Awards Fiction Winner Atonement Ian McEwan
  Fiction Finalists Middlesex Jeffrey Eugenides
    Nowhere Man Aleksandar Hemon
    Roscoe William Kennedy
    The Darts of Cupid: And Other Stories Edith Templeton
  General Nonfiction Winner A Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide Samantha Power
  General Nonfiction Finalists War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning Chris Hedges
    American Ground: Unbuilding the World Trade Center William Langewiesche
    Brown: The Last Discovery of America Richard Rodriguez
    Edison's Eve: A Magical History of the Quest for Mechanical Life Gaby Wood
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Charles Darwin: The Power of Place Janet Browne
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson Robert A. Caro
    The Last American Man Elizabeth Gilbert
    Benjamin Franklin Edmund S. Morgan
    Will You Miss Me When I'm Gone? The Carter Family and Their Legacy in American Music Mark Zwonitzer with Charles Hirshberg
  Poetry Winner Early Occult Memory Systems of the Lower Midwest B.H. Fairchild
  Poetry Finalists Leaving Saturn Major Jackson
    Sleeping with the Dictionary Harryette Mullen
    The Unswept Room Sharon Olds
    Without End: New and Selected Poems Adam Zagajewski
  Criticism Winner Tests of Time William H. Gass
  Criticism Finalists Bright Earth: Art and the Invention of Color Philip Ball
    Old Man Goya Julia Blackburn
    Reviewery Christopher Ricks
    Piano Notes: The World of the Pianist Charles Rosen
2001 Awards Fiction Winner Austerlitz W.G. Sebald
  Fiction Finalists The Corrections Jonathan Franzen
    Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage: Stories Alice Monroe
    Bel Canto Ann Patchett
    John Henry Days Colson Whitehead
  General Nonfiction Winner Double Fold: Libraries and the Assault on Paper Nicholson Baker
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Lost Children of Wilder: The Epic Struggle to Change Foster Care Nina Bernstein
    Neighbors: The Destruction of the Jewish Community in Jedwabne, Poland Jan T. Gross
    Seabiscuit: An American Legend Laura Hillenbrand
    The Brother: The Untold Story of Atomic Spy David Greenglass and How He Sent His Sister, Ethel Rosenberg, to the Electric Chair Sam Roberts
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Boswell's Presumptuous Task: The Making of the Life of Dr. Johnson Adam Sisman
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Borrowed Finery: A Memoir Paula Fox
    Positively 4th Street: The Lives and Times of Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Mimi Baez Farina and Richard Farina David Hajdu
    Milking the Moon: A Southerner's Story of Life on this Planet Katherine Clark
    The Scarlet Professor: Newton Arvin: A Literary Life Shattered by Scandal Barry Werth
  Poetry Winner Saving Lives Albert Goldbarth
  Poetry Finalists The Seven Ages Louise Gluck
    Animal Soul Bob Hicok
    Given Sugar, Given Salt Jane Hirshfield
    A Treatise on Poetry Czeslaw Milosz
  Criticism Winner The War Against Cliche: Essays and Reviews, 1971-2000 Martin Amis
  Criticism Finalists Marginalia: Readers Writing in Books H.J. Jackson
    De/Compositions: 101 Good Poems Gone Wrong W.D. Snodgrass
    As Eve Said to the Serpent: On Landscape, Gender, and Art Rebecca Solnit
    Ill Nature: Rants and Reflections on Humanity and Other Animals Joy Williams
2000 Awards Fiction Winner Being Dead Jim Crace
  Fiction Finalists A Blind Man Can See How Much I Love You Amy Bloom
    The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay Michael Chabon
    Assorted Fire Events: Stories David Means
    White Teeth Zadie Smith
  General Nonfiction Winner Newjack: Guarding Sing Sing Ted Conover
  General Nonfiction Finalists Crucible of War Fred Anderson
    Way Out There in the Blue: Reagan, Star Wars and the End of the Cold War Frances Fitzgerald
    Betrayal of Trust: The Collapse of Global Public Health Laurie Garrett
    The Collaborator: The Trial and Execution of Robert Brasillach Alice Kaplan
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan Herbert P. Bix
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists The Monk in the Garden: The Lost and Found Genius of Gregor Mendel, the Father of Genetics Robin Marantz Henig
    I Will Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years, 1942-1945 Victor Kemplerer
    The Chief: The Life of William Randolph Hearst David Nasaw
    Marcel Proust: A Life Jean-Yves Tadie
  Poetry Winner Carolina Ghost Woods Judy Jordan
  Poetry Finalists The Ledge Michael Collier
    Men in the Off Hours Anne Carson
    Talking Dirty to the Gods Yusef Komunyakaa
    Ultima Thule Davis McCombs
  Criticism Winner Quarrel & Quandary Cynthia Ozick
  Criticism Finalists From Dawn to Decadence: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life, 1500 to Present Jacques Barzun
    Passionate Minds Claudia Roth Pierpont
    Critical Entertainments: Music Old and New Charles Rosen
    A Poetry of Two Minds Sherod Santos
1999 Awards Fiction Winner Motherless Brooklyn Jonathan Lethem
  Fiction Finalists Midnight Champagne A. Manette Ansay
    The Night Inspector Frederick Busch
    Disgrace J.M. Coetzee
    The Wonders of the Invisible World: Stories David Gates
  General Nonfiction Winner Time, Love, Memory: A Great Biologist and His Quest for the Origins of Behavior Jonathan Weiner
  General Nonfiction Finalists Five Thousand Days Like This One: An American Family History Jane Brox
    Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II John W. Dower
    I Could Tell You Stories: Sojourns in the Land of Memory Patricia Hampl
    The Black Room at Longwood: Napoleon's Exile on Saint Helena Jean-Paul Kauffmann
  Biography/Autobiography Winner The Hairstons: An American Family in Black and White Henry Wiencek
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Coleridge: Vol. II: Darker Reflections Richard Holmes
    Morgan: American Financier Jean Strouse
    Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette Judith Thurman
    The Trust: The Private and Powerful Family Behind the New York Times Susan E. Tifft & Alex S. Jones
  Poetry Winner Ordinary Words Ruth Stone
  Poetry Finalists Diva Rafael Campo
    HIV, Mon Amour Tory Dent
    On the Bus with Rosa Parks Rita Dove
    Dailies & Rushes Susan Kingsolving
  Criticism Winner Selected Non-Fictions Jorge Louis Borges
  Criticism Finalists Film Follies: The Cinema Out of Order Stuart Klawans
    Reputations of the Tongue: On Poets and Poetry William Logan
    Lives of the Poets Michael Schmidt
    Black Planet: Facing Race During an NBA Season David Shields
    Lawrence Ferlinghetti  
1998 Awards Fiction Winner The Love of a Good Woman Alice Munro
  Fiction Finalists The Hours Michael Cunningham
    Preston Falls David Gates
    Birds of America Lorrie Moore
    No Lease on Life Lynne Tillman
  General Nonfiction Winner We Wish To Inform You That Tomorrow We Will Be Killed with Our Families: Stories from Rwanda Philip Gourevtich
  General Nonfiction Finalists King Leopold's Ghost Adam Hochschild
    Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America Ira Berlin
    The Greatest Benefit to Mankind: A Medical History of Humanity Roy Porter
    The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary Simon Winchester
  Biography/Autobiography Winner A Beautiful Mind Sylvia Nasar
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. Ron Chernow
    Rocket Boys: A Memoir Homer H. Hickman Jr.
    King of the World: Muhammad Ali and the Rise of an American Hero David Remnick
    Everybody Was So Young: Gerald and Sara Murphy: A Lost Generation Love Story Amanda Vaill
  Poetry Winner The Bird Catcher Marie Ponsot
  Poetry Finalists Self-Evidence Pamela White Hadas
    Last Chance for the Tarzan Holler Thylias Moss
    The Autobiography of Red: A Novel in Verse Ann Carson
    Thieves of Paradise Yusef Komunyakaa
  Criticism Winner Visions of Jazz: The First Century Gary Giddins
  Criticism Finalists Out of Sheer Rage Geoff Dyer
    Hip Hop America Nelson George
    Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human Harold Bloom
    The Sounds of Poetry Robert Pinsky
1997 Awards Fiction Winner The Blue Flower Penelope Fitzgerald
  Fiction Finalists Underworld Don DeLillo
    Cold Mountain Charles Frazier
    Dreams of My Russian Summers Andrei Makine
    American Pastoral Philip Roth
  General Nonfiction Winner The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down Anne Fadiman
  General Nonfiction Finalists Into Thin Air Jon Krakauer
    The Bible as It Was James Kugel
    American Scripture Pauline Maier
    How the Mind Works Stephen Pinker
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Ernie Pyle's War James Tobin
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists American Sphinx Joseph Ellis
    Virginia Woolf Hermione Lee
    Walking in the Shade Doris Lessing
  Poetry Winner Black Zodiac Charles Wright
  Poetry Finalists Desire Frank Bidart
    Loose Sugar Brenda Hillman
    Questions for Ecclesiastes Mark Jarman
    Does Your House Have Lions? Sonya Sanchez
  Criticism Winner Making Waves Mario Vargas Llosa
  Criticism Finalists The Pleasures of the Imagination John Brewer
    The End of the Novel of Love Vivian Gornick
    God and the American Writer Alfred Kazin
    The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets Helen Vendler
1996 Awards Fiction Winner Women in Their Beds Gina Berriault
  Fiction Finalists About Schmidt Louis Begley
    Dancing After Hours Andre Dubus
    The Autobiography of My Mother Jamaica Kincaid
    From Bondage Henry Roth
  General Nonfiction Winner Bad Land Jonathan Raban
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Great Books David Denby
    Hitler's Willing Executioners Daniel Goldhagen
    Ashes to Ashes Richard Kluger
    The Middle East: A Brief History of the Last 2,000 Years Bernard Lewis
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Angela's Ashes Frank McCourt
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Pearl S. Buck: A Cultural Biography Peter Conn
    Lush Life: A Biography of Billy Strayhorn David Hajdu
    The Last Happy Occasion Alan Shapiro
    Charles Ives: A Life With Music Jan Swafford
  Poetry Winner Sun Under Wood Robert Hass
  Poetry Finalists Loosestrife Stephen Dunn
    Imagine the Angels of Bread Martin Espada
    Music Minus One Jane Shore
    The Vigil C.K. Williams
  Criticism Winner Finding a Form William Gass
  Criticism Finalists Art for Art's Sake and Literary Life Gene H. Bell-Villada
    The True Story of the Novel Margaret Anne Doody
    The Love Affair as a Work of Art Dan Hofstadter
    Fame and Folly Cynthia Oazick
1995 Awards Fiction Winner Mrs. Ted Bliss Stanley Elkin
  Fiction Finalists Independence Day Richard Ford
    Galatea 2.2 Richard Powers
    Moo Jane Smiley
    The Tent of Orange Mist Paul West
  General Nonfiction Winner A Civil Action Jonathan Harr
  General Nonfiction Finalists A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books Nicholas Basbanes
    In These Girls, Hope Is a Muscle Madeleine Blais
    All God's Children: The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence Fox Butterfield
    Mr. Wilson's Cabinet of Wonder Lawrence Weschler
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Savage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson Robert Polito
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Moving Violations: War Zones, Wheelchairs and Declarations of Independence John Hockenberry
    The Liars' Club Mary Karr
    Walt Whitman's America David S. Reynolds
    Emerson: The Mind on Fire Robert Richardson Jr.
  Poetry Winner Time & Money William Matthews
  Poetry Finalists The Only World Lynda Hull
    A Scattering of Salts James Merrill
    Cortege Carl Phillips
    Kyrie Ellen Bryant Voigt
  Criticism Winner The Forbidden Bestsellers of Pre-Revolutionary France Robert Darnton
  Criticism Finalists The All-American Skin Game, or The Decoy of Race: The Long and the Short of It, 1990-1994 Stanley Crouch
    The Castle of Indolence: On Poetry, Poets and Poetasters Thomas M. Disch
    Paul Celan: Poet, Survivor, Jew John Felstiner
    After the Fact Clifford Geertz
    Elizabeth Hardwick  
1994 Awards Fiction Winner The Stone Diaries Carol Shields
  Fiction Finalists The Prince of West End Avenue Alan Isler
    And All Our Wounds Forgiven Julius Lester
    A Frolic of His Own William Gaddis
    In the Time of the Butterflies Julia Alvarez
  General Nonfiction Winner The Rape of Europa Lynn Nicholas
  General Nonfiction Finalists Strange Justice Jane Mayer & Jill Abramson
    My Own Country Abraham Verghese
    How We Die Sherwin Nuland
    The Unredeemed Captive John Demos
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Shot in the Heart Mikal Gilmore
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Toulouse-Lautrec Julia Frey
    D.H. Lawrence Brenda Maddox
    Naturalist Edward O. Wilson
    Winchell Neal Gabler
  Poetry Winner Rider Mark Rudman
  Poetry Finalists What We Carry Dorianne Laux
    Winter Numbers Marilyn Hacker
    The Simple Truth Philip Levine
    Sunday Skaters Mary Jo Salter
  Criticism Winner The Culture of Bruising Gerald Early
  Criticism Finalists Poetry of Mourning Jahan Ramazani
    The Western Canon Harold Bloom
    Reasonable Creatures Katha Pollitt
    Sex and Suits Anne Hollander
1993 Awards Fiction Winner A Lesson Before Dying Ernest J. Gaines
  Fiction Finalists The Shipping News E. Annie Proulx
    Feather Crowns Bobbi Ann Mason
    Vindication Frances Sherwood
    The Jade Cabinet Rikki Ducornet
  General Nonfiction Winner The Land Where the Blues Began Alan Lomax
  General Nonfiction Finalists Whoredom in Kimmage: Irish Women Coming of Age Rosemary Mahoney
    The Last Panda George B. Schaller
    Genie: An Abused Child's Flight From Silence Russ Rymer
    Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire David Remnick
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Genet Edmund White
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists A Different Person James Merrill
    The Passion of Michel Foucault James Miller
    French Lessons Alice Kaplan
    DuBois: Biography of a Race David Levering Lewis
  Criticism Winner Opera in America: A Cultural History John Dizikes
  Criticism Finalists The Queen's Throat Wayne Koestenbaum
    The Phantom Empire Geoffrey O'Brien
    Authors and Owners: The Invention of Copyright Mark Rose
    United States: Essays 1952-1992 Gore Vidal
1992 Awards Fiction Winner All the Pretty Horses Cormac McCarthy
  Fiction Finalists Let the Dead Bury Their Dead Randall Kenan
    Black Water Joyce Carol Oates
    Clockers Richard Price
    Outerbridge Reach Robert Stone
  General Nonfiction Winner Young Men and Fire Norman Maclean
  General Nonfiction Finalists Breaking the Maya Code Michael D. Coe
    Home Fires: An Intimate Portrait of One Middle-Class Family in Postwar America Donald Katz
    Death Without Weeping: The Violence of Everyay Life in Brazil Nancy Scheper-Hughes
    The Diversity of Life Edward O. Wilson
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Writing Dangerously: Mary McCarthy and Her World Carol Brightman
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958 Jack Beatty
    Looking for the Light: The Hidden Life and Art of Marion Post Wolcott Paul Hendrickson
    Kissinger Walter Isaacson
    The Diversity of Life Edward O. Wilson
  Poetry Winner Collected Shorter Poems 1946-1991 Hayden Carruth
  Poetry Finalists Gilgamesh David Ferry
    Looking for Luck Maxine Kumin
    The Father Sharon Olds
    A Dream of Mine K.C. Williams
  Criticism Winner Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America Garry Wills
  Criticism Finalists The Critics Bear It Away: American Fiction and the Academy Frederick Crews
    Can Poetry Matter? Essays on Poetry and American Culture Dana Gioia
    A Chorus of Stones: The Private Life of War Susan Griffin
    Where the Bluebird Sings to the Lemonade Springs: Living and Writing in the West Wallace Stegner
1991 Awards Fiction Winner A Thousand Acres Jane Smiley
  Fiction Finalists Wartime Lies Louis Begley
    Typical American Gish Jen
    The Gold Bug Variations Richard Powers
    Mating Norman Rush
  General Nonfiction Winner Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women Susan Faludi
  General Nonfiction Finalists Which Side Are You on? Trying to Be for Labor When It's Flat on Its Back Thomas Geoghegan
    Praying for Sheetrock Melissa Fay Greene
    Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools Jonathan Kozol
    Lonely Hearts of the Cosmos: The Scientific Quest for the Secret of the Universe Dennis Overbye
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Patrimony: A True Story Philip Roth
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists The Journals of John Cheever John Cheever
    The Man Who Knew Infinity: A Life of the Genius Ramanujan Robert Kanigel
    Anne Sexton: A Biography Diane Middlebrook
    Maus II Art Spiegelman
  Poetry Winner Heaven and Earth: A Cosmology Albert Goldbarth
  Poetry Finalists Jaguar of Sweet Laughter: New & Selected Poems Diane Ackerman
    The Ether Dome and Other Poems: New & Selected (1979-1991) Allen Grossman
    What Work Is Philip Levine
    An Atlas of the Difficult World Adrienne Rich
  Criticism Winner Holocaust Testimonies: The Ruins of Memory Lawrence L. Langer
  Criticism Finalists Inventing the Middle Ages: The Lives, Works & Ideas of the Great Medievalists of the Twentieth Century Norman F. Cantor
    Vulgar Modernism: Writing on Movies and Other Media J. Hoberman
    Female Perversions: The Temptations of Madame Bovary Louise J. Kaplan
    Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism John Updike
1990 Awards Fiction Winner Rabbit at Rest John Updike
  Fiction Finalists Middle Passage Charles Johnson
    Family Pictures Sue Miller
    The Things They Carried Tim O'Brien
    Collected Stories Wallace Stegner
  General Nonfiction Winner The Content of Our Character: A New Vision of Race in America Shelby Steele
  General Nonfiction Finalists City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles Mike Davis
    Samba Alma Guillermoprieto
    Disappearing Through the Skylight: Culture and Technology in the 20th Century O.B. Hardison
    The Politics of Rich and Poor: Wealth and the American Electorate in the Reagan Aftermath Kevin Phillips
  Biography/Autobiography Winner The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent Robert Caro
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Strong Drink, Strong Language John Espey
    The Five of Hearts: an Intimate Portrait of Henry Adams and His Friends, 1880-1918 Patricia O'Toole
    A Hole in the World: An American Boyhood Richard Rhodes
    Righteous Pilgrim: The Life and Times of Harold L. Ickes T.H. Watkins
  Poetry Winner Bitter Angel Amy Gerstler
  Poetry Finalists In the Western Night Frank Bidart
    New Poems, 1980-88 John Haines
    The Transparent Man Anthony Hecht
    The Book of Gods and Devils Charles Simic
  Criticism Winner Encounters and Reflections: Art in the Historical Present Arthur Danto
  Criticism Finalists Notes of a Hanging Judge: Essays and Reviews, 1979-1989 Stanley Crouch
    Selected Writings, 1950-1990 Irving Howe
    Sexual personae : art and decadence from Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson Camille Paglia
    Essays in Disguise Wilfrid Sheed
1989 Awards Fiction Winner Billy Bathgate E.L. Doctorow
  Fiction Finalists The Joy Luck Club Amy Tan
    The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love Oscar Hijeulos
    Ordinary Love & Good Will Jane Smiley
    Spartina John Casey
  General Nonfiction Winner The Broken Cord Michael Dorris
  General Nonfiction Finalists Among Schoolchildren Tracy Kidder
    Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class Barbara Ehrenreich
    A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914-1922 David Fromkin
    The Rainy Season: Haiti Since Duvalier Amy Wilentz
  Biography/Autobiography Winner A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt Geoffrey C. Ward
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists God Gave Us This Country: Tekamthi and the First American Civil War Bil Gilbert
    Glenn Gould: A Life and Variations Otto Friedrich
    Richard Milhouse Nixon: The Rise of an American Politician Roger Moris
    This Boy's Life: A Memoir Tobias Wolff
  Poetry Winner Transparent Gestures Rodney Jones
  Poetry Finalists Earthquake Weather August Kleinzahler
    Human Wishes Robert Hass
    Pyramid of Bone Thylias Moss
    Water Walker Nancy Willard
  Criticism Winner Not by Fact Alone: Essays on the Writing and Reading of History John Clive
  Criticism Finalists America's Rome William L. Vance
    A Choice of Inheritance: Self and Community from Edmund Burke to Robert Frost David Bromwich
    Enchanted Drawings: The History of Animation Charles Solomon
    Metaphor and Memory: Essays Cynthia Ozick
1988 Awards Fiction Winner The Middleman and Other Stories Bharati Mukherjee
  Fiction Finalists Libra Don DeLillo
    Paris Trout Pete Dexter
    Wheat That Springeth Green J.F. Powers
    Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories Raymond Carver
  General Nonfiction Winner Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63 Taylor Branch
  General Nonfiction Finalists Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era James M. McPherson
    A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam Neil Sheehan
    Europeans Jane Kramer
    Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877 Eric Foner
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Oscar Wilde Richard Ellman
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir Paul Monette
    The Letters of T.S. Eliot, 1909-1922 Valerie Eliot. ed.
    The Selected Correspondence of Kenneth Burke and Malcolm Cowley, 1915-1981 Paul Jay. ed.
    Three Scientists and Their Gods: Looking for Meaning in an Age of Information Robert Wright
  Poetry Winner The One Day Donald Hall
  Poetry Finalists New and Collected Poems Richard Wilbur
    Harp Lake John Hollander
    One Thousand Avant-Garde Plays Kenneth Koch
    Selected Poems, 1938-1988 Thomas McGrath
  Criticism Winner Works and Lives: The Anthropologist as Author Clifford Geertz
  Criticism Finalists The Death of Rhythm and Blues Nelson George
    Law and Literature: A Misunderstood Relation Richard A. Posner
    Melodious Guile: Fictive Pattern in Poetic Language John Hollander
    Poetry and the World Robert Pinsky
1987 Awards Fiction Winner The Counterlife Philip Roth
  Fiction Finalists The Age of Grief Jane Smiley
    Beloved Toni Morrison
    The Bonfire of the Vanities Tom Wolfe
    Crossing to Safety Wallace Stegner
  General Nonfiction Winner The Making of the Atomic Bomb Richard Rhodes
  General Nonfiction Finalists And the Band Played On: Politics, People and the AIDS Epidemic Randy Shilts
    Democracy Is in the Streets, James Miller
    The Genius of the People Charles Mee
    Time's Arrow, Time's Cycle Stephen Jay Gould
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Chaucer: His Life, His Work, His World Donald Howard
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists An American Childhood Annie Dillard
    Don't Tread on Me: The Selected Letters of S.J. Perelman Prudence Crowther, ed.
    Private Domain Paul Taylor
    Timebends: A Life Arthur Miller
  Poetry Winner Flesh and Blood C.K. Williams
  Poetry Finalists April Galleons John Ashbery
    Happy Hour Alan Shapiro
    In Other Words May Swenson
    The Sunset Maker Donald Justice
  Criticism Winner Dance Writings Edwin Denby
  Criticism Finalists Collected Prose Robert Lowell
    Every Force Evolves a Form Guy Davenport
    Sight Lines Arlene Croce
    Understanding Toscanini Josephn Horowitz
1986 Awards Fiction Winner A Summons to Memphis Peter Taylor
  Fiction Finalists The Beet Queen Louise Erdrich
    Kate Vaiden Reynolds Price
    The Moon Pinnace Thomas Williams
    Roger's Version John Updike
  General Nonfiction Winner Arctic Dreams Barry Lopez
  General Nonfiction Finalists Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution Bernard Bailyn
    Bird of Life, Bird of Death: A Naturalist's Journey Through a Land of Political Turmoil Jonathan Evan Maslow
    War Without Mercy: Race and Power in the Pacific War John W. Dower
    Cadillac Desert: The American West and its Disappearing Water Marc Reisner
  Biography/Autobiography Winner The Life of Langston Hughes, Vol. I: 1902-1941 Arnold Rampersad
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Velazquez: Painter and Courtier Jonathan Brown
    Tombee: Portrait of a Cotton Planter Theodore Rosengarten
    Maus: A Survivor's Tale Art Spiegelman
    Dostoevsky: The Stir of Liberation, 1860-1865 Joseph Frank
  Poetry Winner Wild Gratitude Edward Hirsch
  Poetry Finalists All of Us Here and Other Poems Irving Feldman
    Cats of the Temple Brad Leithauser
    Sapphics Against Anger Timothy Steele
    The Key to the City Anne Winters
  Criticism Winner Less Than One: Selected Essays Joseph Brodsky
  Criticism Finalists A History of Modern Criticism: 1750-1950: Vols. 5 & 6 Rene Wellek
    Bohemian Paris: Culture, Politics and Boundaries of Bourgeois Life Jerrold Siegel
    The Frenzy of Renown: Fame and Its History Leo Braudy
    The Philosophical Disenfranchisement of Art Arthur Danto
1985 Awards Fiction Winner The Accidental Tourist Anne Tyler
  Fiction Finalists White Noise Don DeLillo
    The Old Forest and Other Stories Peter Taylor
    Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance Richard Powers
    Lonesome Dove Larry McMurtry
  General Nonfiction Winner Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families J. Anthony Lukas
  General Nonfiction Finalists House Tracy Kidder
    The Body in Pain: The Making and Unmaking of the World Elaine Scarry
    Distant Neighbors: A Portrait of the Mexicans Alan Riding
    The Reign of the Phallus: Sexual Politics in Ancient Athens Eva Keuls
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Henry James: A Life Leon Edel
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Louise Bogan Elizabeth Frank
    Giacometti: A Biography James Lord
    Brigham Young: American Moses Leonard Arrington
    Visible Light: Four Creative Biographies Michael Lesy
  Poetry Winner The Triumph of Achilles Louise Gluck
  Poetry Finalists What the Light was Like Amy Clampitt
    The Lamplit Answer Gjertude Schnackenberg
    The Past Galway Kinnell
    Late Settings James Merrill
  Criticism Winner Habitations of the Word William Gass
  Criticism Finalists Opera and Ideas: From Mozart to Strauss Paul Robinson
    Pierrots on the Stage of Desire: 19th Century French Literary Artistis and Comic Pantomine Robert Storey
    Hard Facts: Setting and Form in the AmericanNovel Phillip Fisher
    Occasional Prose: Essays Mary McCarthy
1984 Awards Fiction Winner Love Medicine Louise Erdrich
  Fiction Finalists Family Dancing David Leavitt
    Foreign Affairs Alison Lurie
    Machine Dreams Jayne Anne Phillips
    Stones for Ibarra Harriet Doerr
  General Nonfiction Winner Weapons and Hope Freeman Dyson
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Abandonment of the Jews David Wyman
    Brothers and Keepers John Edgar Wideman
    The Great Cat Massacre and Other Episodes in French Cultural History Robert Darnton
    Son of the Morning Star Evan Connell
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Dostoevsky: The Years of Ordeal, 1850-59 Joseph Frank
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Home Before Dark Susan Cheever
    Josephine Herbst Elinor Langer
    One Writer's Beginnings Eudora Welty
    Walt Whitman: The Making of the Poet Paul Zweig
  Poetry Winner The Dead and the Living Sharon Olds
  Poetry Finalists Ground Work: Before the War Robert Duncan
    The Other Side of the River Charles Wright
    Overnight in the Guest House of the Mystic Dick Allen
    A Wave John Ashbery
  Criticism Winner Twentieth Century Pleasures: Prose on Poetry Robert Hass
  Criticism Finalists Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature in the Modern Era Donald Keene
    Hazlitt: The Mind of a Critic David Bromwich
    The Innocent Eye Roger Shattuck
    The Sexuality of Christ in Renaissance Art and in Modern Oblivion Leo Steinberg
1983 Awards Fiction Winner Ironweed William Kennedy
  Fiction Finalists The Anatomy Lesson Philip Roth
    Cathedral: Stories Raymond Carver
    During the Reign of the Queen of Persia Joan Chase
    Magnetic Field Ron Loewinsohn
  General Nonfiction Winner The Price of Power: Kissinger in the Nixon White House Seymour M. Hersh
  General Nonfiction Finalists Children of War Roger Rosenblatt
    Distant Water: The Fate of the North Atlantic Fisherman William W. Warner
    Present History Theodore Draper
    Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World David S. Landes
  Biography/Autobiography Winner Minor Characters Joyce Johnson
  Biography/Autobiography Finalists Black Apollo of Science: The Life of Ernest Everett Just Kenneth R. Manning
    Eleni Nicholas Gage
    The Roots of Treason: Ezra Pound and the Secret of St. Elizabeth's E. Fuller Torrey
    Thomas Carlyle Fred Kaplan
  Poetry Winner The Changing Light at Sandover James Merrill
  Poetry Finalists Erosion Jorie Graham
    The Kingfisher Amy Clampitt
    Picture Bride Cathy Song
    Tar C.K. Williams
  Criticism Winner Hugging the Shore: Essays and Criticism John Updike
  Criticism Finalists All American Music John Rockwell
    Art and Ardor: Essays Cynthia Ozick
    The Art of Describing: Dutch Art in the Seventeenth Century Svetlana Alpers
    The Odes of John Keats Helen Vendler
1982 Awards Fiction Winner George Mills Stanley Elkin
  Fiction Finalists Levitation: Five Fictions Cynthia Ozick
    Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant Anne Tyler
    The Color Purple Alice Walker
    Shiloh and Other Stories Bobbie Ann Mason
  General Nonfiction Winner The Path to Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson Robert A. Caro
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Nuclear Delusion: Soviet-American Relations in the Atomic Age George F. Keenan
    The Fate of the Earth Jonathan Schell
    Stolen Lightning Daniel Lawrence O'Keefe
    Bronx Primitive: Portraits in a Childhood Kate Simon
  Poetry Winner Antarctic Traveller Katha Pollitt
  Poetry Finalists Monolithos: Poems, 1962 and 1982 Jack Gilbert
    Hundreds of Fireflies Brad Leithauser
    Visiting Rites Phyllis Janowitz
    Finding the Islands W.S. Merwin
  Criticism Winner The Second American Revolution and Other Essays, 1976-82 Gore Vidal
  Criticism Finalists Going to the Dance Arlene Croce
    All That Is Solid Melts into Air: The Experience of Modernity Marshall Berman
    Agon: Towards a Theory of Revisionism Harold Bloom
    Woman and the Demon: the Life of a Victorian Myth Nina Auerbach
1981 Awards Fiction Winner Rabbit Is Rich John Updike
  Fiction Finalists A Flag for Sunrise Robert Stone
    Riddley Walker Russell Hoban
    Sixty Stories Donald Barthelme
    The Men's Club Leonard Michaels
  General Nonfiction Winner Mismeasure of Man Stephen Jay Gould
  General Nonfiction Finalists National Defense James Fallows
    No Place of Grace: Antimodernism and the Transformation of American Culture, 1880-1920 T.J. Jackson Lears
    The Sage of Monticello: Jefferson and His Time, Volume Six Dumas Malone
    Forms of Talk Erving Goffman
  Poetry Winner A Coast of Trees A.R. Ammons
  Poetry Finalists The Revisionist Douglas Crase
    Brotherly Love Daniel Hoffman
    What Manner of Beast Donald Finkel
    For the Sleepwalkers Edward Hirsch
  Criticism Winner A Virgil Thomson Reader Virgil Thomson
  Criticism Finalists The Geography of the Imagination: Forty Essays Guy Davenport
    Science: Good, Bad and Bogus Martin Gardner
    Early Auden Edward Mendelson
    Boccaccio Thomas G. Bergin
1980 Awards Fiction Winner The Transit of Venus Shirley Hazzard
  Fiction Finalists Loon Lake E.L. Doctorow
    Morgan's Passing Anne Tyler
    The Second Coming Walker Percy
    So Long, See You Tomorrow William Maxwell
  General Nonfiction Winner Walter Lippmann and the American Century Ronald Steel
  General Nonfiction Finalists Alice James: A Biography Jean Strouse
    China Men Maxine Hong Kingston
    Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the 14th Century John Boswell
    Walt Whitman: A Life Justin D. Kaplan
  Poetry Winner Sunrise Frederick Seidel
  Poetry Finalists A Part of Speech Joseph Brodsky
    Being Here: Poetry, 1977-1980 Robert Penn Warren
    The Morning of the Poem James Schuyler
    Scripts for the Pageant James Merrill
  Criticism Winner Part of Nature, Part of Us: Modern American Poets Helen Vendler
  Criticism Finalists Abroad: British Literary Traveling between the Wars Paul Fussell
    Henry Adams R.P. Blackmur, ed. by Veronica A. Makowsky
    Lectures on Literature Vladimir Nabokov, ed. by Fredson Bowers
    Nature and Culture: American Landscape and Painting, 1825-1875 Barbara Novak
1979 Awards Fiction Winner The Year of the French Thomas Flanagan
  Fiction Finalists The Ghost Writer Philip Roth
    Sophie's Choice William Styron
    The Executioner's Song: A True Life Novel Norman Mailer
    Sleepless Nights Elizabeth Hardwick
    King of the Jews: A Novel of the Holocaust Leslie Epstein
  General Nonfiction Winner Munich: The Price of Peace Telford Taylor
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Right Stuff Tom Wolfe
    White Album Joan Didion
    African Calliope: A Journey to the Sudan Edward Hoagland
    Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid Douglas Hofstadter
  Poetry Winner Ashes and 7 Years from Somewhere Philip Levine
  Poetry Finalists The Venetian Vespers Anthony Hecht
    Blue Wine and Other Poems John Hollander
    Goshawk, Antelope David Smith
    Notes from the Castle Howard Moss
  Criticism Winner The Gnostic Gospels Elaine Pagels
  Criticism Finalists America Revised: History Schoolbooks in the Twentieth Century Frances FitzGerald
    Decadence: The Strange Life of an Epithet Richard Gilman
    The Madwoman in the Attic: The Woman Writer and the Nineteenth-Century Literary Imagination Sandra M. Gilbert & Susan Gubar
    A Lion for Love: A Critical Biography of Stendhal Robert Alter with Carol Cosman
1978 Awards Fiction Winner The Stories of John Cheever John Cheever
  Fiction Finalists The Coup John Updike
    Final Payments Mary Gordon
    The World According to Garp John Irving
    Wrinkles Charles Simmons
  General Nonfiction Winners Facts of Life Maureen Howard
    Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence Garry Willis
  General Nonfiction Finalists A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century Barbara W. Tuchman
    In Search of History: A Personal Adventure Theodore H. White
    Injustice: The Social Bases of Obedience and Revolt Barrington Moore
    Lying: Moral Choice in Public and Private Life Sissela Bok
    Max Perkins: Editor of Genius A. Scott Berg
    New York Jew Alfred Kazin
    Seeing Through Clothes Anne Hollander
    The Snow Leopard Peter Matthiessen
  Poetry Winner Hello, Darkness: The Collected Poems of L.E. Sissman Peter Davison, ed.
  Poetry Finalists The Dream of a Common Language: Poems, 1974-1977 Adrienne Rich
    The Late Hour Mark Strand
    New & Selected Things Taking Place May Swenson
    Spectral Emanations: New and Selected Poems John Hollander
  Criticism Winner Modern Art: 19th & 20th Centuries, Selected Papers Meyer Schapior
  Criticism Finalists And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978 Malcolm Cowley
    The Eye of the Story: Selected Essays and Reviews Eudora Welty
    Orientalism Edward W. Said
    The World Within the Word: Essays William H. Gass
1977 Awards Fiction Winner Song of Solomon Toni Morrison
  Fiction Finalists Falconer John Cheever
    A Book of Common Prayer Joan Didion
    The Professor of Desire Philip Roth
    Union Dues John Sayles
  General Nonfiction Winner Samuel Johnson W. Jackson Bate
  General Nonfiction Finalists Dispatches Michael Herr
    The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 David McCullough
    Coming into the Country John McPhee
    The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence Carl Sagan
  Poetry Winner Day By Day Robert Lowell
  Poetry Finalists Houseboat Days John Ashbery
    Out-of-the-Body Travel Stanley Plumly
    The Fuhrer Bunker: A Cycle of Poems in Progress W.D. Snodgrass
    Lucky Life Gerald Stern
  Criticism Winner On Photography Susan Sontag
  Criticism Finalists Afterimages Arlene Croce
    Gates of Eden: American Culture in the Sixties Morris Dickstein
    Robert Frost: The Work of Knowing Richard Poirier
    Matters of Fact and of Fiction: Essays, 1973-1976 Gore Vidal
1976 Awards Fiction Winner October Light John Gardner
  Fiction Finalists Speedboat Renata Adler
    Details of a Sunset and Other Stories Vladimir Nabokov
    Bloodshed and Three Novellas Cynthia Ozick
    The Easter Parade Richard Yates
  General Nonfiction Winner The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts Maxine Hong Kingston
  General Nonfiction Finalists The Damnable Question: A Study in Anglo-Irish Relations George Dangerfield
    Roots Alex Haley
    World of Our Fathers Irving Howe with Kenneth Libo
    Simple Justice: The History of Brown v. Board of Education and Black America's Struggle for Equality Richard Kluger
  Poetry Winner Geography III Elizabeth Bishop
  Poetry Finalists The Names of the Lost Philip Levine
    The Gates Muriel Rukeyser
    Searching for the Ox Louis Simpson
    The Mind-Reader Richard Wilbur
  Criticism Winner The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales Bruno Bettelheim
  Criticism Finalists Kicked a Building Lately? Ada Louise Huxtable
    Representations: Essays on Literature and Society Steven Marcus
    Arnold Schoenberg Charles Rosen
    Letters of E.B. White E.B. White, ed. by Dorothy Lobrano Guth
1975 Awards Fiction Winner Ragtime E.L. Doctorow
  General Nonfiction Winner Edith Wharton: A Biography R.W.B. Lewis
  Poetry Winner Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror John Ashbery
  Criticism Winner The Great War and Modern Memory Paul Fussell