Awards & Other Booklists

The Hugo Awards


The Hugo Awards are awards for excellence in the field of science fiction and fantasy. They were first awarded in 1953, and have been awarded every year since 1955. The awards are run by and voted on by fans. The Hugos are voted on by the thousands of members of the current World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon) which is also responsible for administering them.

For more information see: The Hugo Awards website



Click on the titles below to search the catalog

Year Title Author
2017
Award Winner
The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin
Nominees All the Birds in the Sky Charlie Jane Anders
  A Closed and Common Orbit Becky Chambers
  Death's End Cixin Liu
  Ninefox Gambit Yoon Ha Lee
  Too Like the Lightning Ada Palmer
2016
Award Winner
The Fifth Season N. K. Jemisin
Nominees Uprooted Naomi Novik
  Ancillary Mercy Ann Leckie
  Seveneves Neal Stephenson
  The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut's Windlass Jim Butcher
2015
Award Winner
The Three-Body Problem Cixin Liu, Ken Liu (translator)
Nominees The Goblin Emperor Katherine Addison
  The Dark Between the Stars Kevin J. Anderson
  Skin Game Jim Butcher
  Ancillary Sword Ann Leckie
2014
Award Winner
Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
Nominees Neptune's Brood Charles Stross
  Parasite Mira Grant
  Warbound Larry Correia
  The Wheel of Time[Note 3] Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson
2013
Award Winner
Redshirts John Scalzi
Nominees 2312 Kim Stanley Robinson
  Blackout Mira Grant
  Captain Vorpatril's Alliance Lois McMaster Bujold
  Throne of the Crescent Moon Saladin Ahmed
2012
Award Winner
Among Others Jo Walton
Nominees A Dance with Dragons George R. R. Martin
  Deadline Mira Grant
  Embassytown China Miéville
  Leviathan Wakes James S. A. Corey
2011
Award Winner
Blackout/All Clear Connie Willis
Nominees Cryoburn Lois McMaster Bujold
  The Dervish House Ian McDonald
  Feed Mira Grant
  The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms N. K. Jemisin
2010
Award Winner
The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
Nominees The City & the City China Miéville
  Boneshaker Cherie Priest
  Wake Robert J. Sawyer
  Palimpsest Catherynne M. Valente
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America Robert Charles Wilson
2009
Award Winner
The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman
Nominees Little Brother Cory Doctorow
  Anathem Neal Stephenson
  Saturn's Children Charles Stross
  Zoe's Tale John Scalzi
2008
Award Winner
The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon
Nominees The Last Colony John Scalzi
  Halting State Charles Stross
  Rollback Robert J. Sawyer
  Brasyl Ian McDonald
2007
Award Winner
Rainbows End Vernor Vinge
Nominees Glasshouse Charles Stross
  His Majesty's Dragon Naomi Novik
  Eifelheim Michael F. Flynn
  Blindsight Peter Watts
2006
Award Winner
Spin Robert Charles Wilson
Nominees Learning the World Ken MacLeod
  A Feast for Crows George R. R. Martin
  Old Man's War John Scalzi
  Accelerando Charles Stross
2005
Award Winner
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke
Nominees River of Gods Ian McDonald
  The Algebraist Iain M. Banks
  Iron Sunrise Charles Stross
  Iron Council China Miéville
2004
Award Winner
Paladin of Souls Lois McMaster Bujold
Nominees Ilium Dan Simmons
  Singularity Sky Charles Stross
  Blind Lake Robert Charles Wilson
  Humans Robert J. Sawyer
2003
Award Winner
Hominids Robert J. Sawyer
Nominees Kiln People (also known as Kil'n People) David Brin
  Bones of the Earth Michael Swanwick
  The Scar China Miéville
  The Years of Rice and Salt Kim Stanley Robinson
2002
Award Winner
American Gods Neil Gaiman
Nominees The Curse of Chalion Lois McMaster Bujold
  Passage Connie Willis
  Perdido Street Station China Miéville
  The Chronoliths Robert Charles Wilson
Cosmonaut Keep Ken MacLeod
2001
Award Winner
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire J. K. Rowling
Nominees A Storm of Swords George R. R. Martin
  Calculating God Robert J. Sawyer
  The Sky Road Ken MacLeod
  Midnight Robber Nalo Hopkinson
2000
Award Winner
A Deepness in the Sky Vernor Vinge
Nominees A Civil Campaign Lois McMaster Bujold
  Cryptonomicon Neal Stephenson
  Darwin's Radio Greg Bear
  Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban J. K. Rowling
1999
Award Winner
To Say Nothing of the Dog Connie Willis
Nominees Children of God Mary Doria Russell
  Darwinia Robert Charles Wilson
  Distraction Bruce Sterling
  Factoring Humanity Robert J. Sawyer
1998
Award Winner
Forever Peace Joe Haldeman
Nominees City on Fire Walter Jon Williams
  The Rise of Endymion Dan Simmons
  Frameshift Robert J. Sawyer
  Jack Faust Michael Swanwick
1997
Award Winner
Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
Nominees Memory Lois McMaster Bujold
  Remnant Population Elizabeth Moon
  Starplex Robert J. Sawyer
  Holy Fire Bruce Sterling
1996
Award Winner
The Diamond Age Neal Stephenson
Nominees The Time Ships Stephen Baxter
  Brightness Reef David Brin
  The Terminal Experiment (also known as Hobson's Choice) Robert J. Sawyer
  Remake Connie Willis
1995
Award Winner
Mirror Dance Lois McMaster Bujold
Nominees Mother of Storms John Barnes
  Beggars and Choosers Nancy Kress
  Brittle Innings Michael Bishop
  Towing Jehovah James K. Morrow
1994
Award Winner
Green Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
Nominees Moving Mars Greg Bear
  Beggars in Spain Nancy Kress
  Glory Season David Brin
  Virtual Light William Gibson
1993
Award Winner
A Fire Upon the Deep Vernor Vinge
Nominees Doomsday Book Connie Willis
  Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
  China Mountain Zhang Maureen F. McHugh
  Steel Beach John Varley
1992
Award Winner
Barrayar Lois McMaster Bujold
Nominees Bone Dance Emma Bull
  All the Weyrs of Pern Anne McCaffrey
  The Summer Queen Joan D. Vinge
  Xenocide Orson Scott Card
Stations of the Tide Michael Swanwick
1991
Award Winner
The Vor Game Lois McMaster Bujold
Nominees Earth David Brin
  The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons
  The Quiet Pools Michael P. Kube-McDowell
  Queen of Angels Greg Bear
1990
Award Winner
Hyperion Dan Simmons
Nominees A Fire in the Sun George Alec Effinger
  Prentice Alvin Orson Scott Card
  The Boat of a Million Years Poul Anderson
  Grass Sheri S. Tepper
1989
Award Winner
Cyteen C. J. Cherryh
Nominees Red Prophet Orson Scott Card
  Falling Free Lois McMaster Bujold
  Islands in the Net Bruce Sterling
  Mona Lisa Overdrive William Gibson
1988
Award Winner
The Uplift War David Brin
Nominees When Gravity Fails George Alec Effinger
  Seventh Son Orson Scott Card
  The Forge of God Greg Bear
  The Urth of the New Sun Gene Wolfe
1987
Award Winner
Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card
Nominees The Ragged Astronauts Bob Shaw
  Count Zero William Gibson
  Marooned in Realtime Vernor Vinge
  Black Genesis L. Ron Hubbard
1986
Award Winner
Ender's Game Orson Scott Card
Nominees Cuckoo's Egg C. J. Cherryh
  The Postman David Brin
  Footfall Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  Blood Music Greg Bear
1985
Award Winner
Neuromancer William Gibson
Nominees Emergence David R. Palmer
  The Peace War Vernor Vinge
  Job: A Comedy of Justice Robert A. Heinlein
  The Integral Trees Larry Niven
1984
Award Winner
Startide Rising David Brin
Nominees Tea with the Black Dragon R. A. MacAvoy
  Millennium John Varley
  Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern Anne McCaffrey
  The Robots of Dawn Isaac Asimov
1983
Award Winner
Foundation's Edge Isaac Asimov
Nominees The Pride of Chanur C. J. Cherryh
  2010: Odyssey Two Arthur C. Clarke
  Friday Robert A. Heinlein
  Courtship Rite Donald Kingsbury
The Sword of the Lictor Gene Wolfe
1982
Award Winner
Downbelow Station C. J. Cherryh
Nominees The Claw of the Conciliator Gene Wolfe
  The Many-Colored Land Julian May
  Project Pope Clifford D. Simak
  Little, Big John Crowley
1981
Award Winner
The Snow Queen Joan D. Vinge
Nominees Lord Valentine's Castle Robert Silverberg
  The Ringworld Engineers Larry Niven
  Beyond the Blue Event Horizon Frederik Pohl
  Wizard John Varley
1980
Award Winner
The Fountains of Paradise Arthur C. Clarke
Nominees Titan John Varley
  Jem Frederik Pohl
  Harpist in the Wind Patricia A. McKillip
  On Wings of Song Thomas Disch
1979
Award Winner
Dreamsnake Vonda N. McIntyre
Nominees The White Dragon Anne McCaffrey
The Faded Sun: Kesrith C. J. Cherryh
Blind Voices Tom Reamy
1978
Award Winner
Gateway Frederik Pohl
Nominees The Forbidden Tower Marion Zimmer Bradley
Lucifer's Hammer Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Time Storm Gordon R. Dickson
Dying of the Light George R. R. Martin
1977
Award Winner
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang Kate Wilhelm
Nominees Mindbridge Joe Haldeman
Children of Dune Frank Herbert
Man Plus Frederik Pohl
Shadrach in the Furnace Robert Silverberg
1976
Award Winner
The Forever War Joe Haldeman
Nominees Doorways in the Sand Roger Zelazny
Inferno Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
The Computer Connection (also known as The Indian Giver) Alfred Bester
The Stochastic Man Robert Silverberg
1975
Award Winner
The Dispossessed Ursula K. Le Guin
Nominees Fire Time Poul Anderson
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said Philip K. Dick
The Mote in God's Eye Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Inverted World Christopher Priest
1974
Award Winner
Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke
Nominees Time Enough for Love Robert A. Heinlein
Protector Larry Niven
The People of the Wind Poul Anderson
The Man Who Folded Himself David Gerrold
1973
Award Winner
The Gods Themselves Isaac Asimov
Nominees When HARLIE Was One David Gerrold
There Will Be Time Poul Anderson
The Book of Skulls Robert Silverberg
Dying Inside Robert Silverberg
A Choice of Gods Clifford D. Simak
1972
Award Winner
To Your Scattered Bodies Go Philip José Farmer
Nominees The Lathe of Heaven Ursula K. Le Guin
Dragonquest Anne McCaffrey
Jack of Shadows Roger Zelazny
A Time of Changes Robert Silverberg
1971
Award Winner
Ringworld Larry Niven
Nominees Tau Zero Poul Anderson
Tower of Glass Robert Silverberg
The Year of the Quiet Sun Wilson Tucker
Star Light Hal Clement
1970
Award Winner
The Left Hand of Darkness Ursula K. Le Guin
Nominees Up the Line Robert Silverberg
Macroscope Piers Anthony
Slaughterhouse-Five Kurt Vonnegut
Bug Jack Barron Norman Spinrad
1969
Award Winner
Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner
Nominees Rite of Passage Alexei Panshin
Nova Samuel R. Delany
Past Master R. A. Lafferty
The Goblin Reservation Clifford D. Simak
1968
Award Winner
Lord of Light Roger Zelazny
Nominees The Einstein Intersection Samuel R. Delany
Chthon Piers Anthony
The Butterfly Kid Chester Anderson
Thorns Robert Silverberg
1967
Award Winner
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress[Note 2] Robert A. Heinlein
Nominees Babel-17 Samuel R. Delany
Too Many Magicians Randall Garrett
Flowers for Algernon Daniel Keyes
The Witches of Karres James H. Schmitz
Day of the Minotaur Thomas Burnett Swann
1966
Award Winner
Dune Frank Herbert
Nominees ...And Call Me Conrad (also known as This Immortal) Roger Zelazny
The Squares of the City John Brunner
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress[Note 2] Robert A. Heinlein
Skylark DuQuesne Edward E. Smith
1965
Award Winner
The Wanderer Fritz Leiber
Nominees The Whole Man John Brunner
Davy Edgar Pangborn
The Planet Buyer (also known as The Boy Who Bought Old Earth) Cordwainer Smith
1964
Award Winner
Here Gather the Stars (also known as Way Station) Clifford D. Simak
Nominees Glory Road Robert A. Heinlein
Witch World Andre Norton
Dune World[Note 1][19] Frank Herbert
Cat's Cradle Kurt Vonnegut
1963
Award Winner
The Man in the High Castle Philip K. Dick
Nominees The Sword of Aldones Marion Zimmer Bradley
A Fall of Moondust Arthur C. Clarke
Little Fuzzy H. Beam Piper
Sylva Jean Bruller
1962
Award Winner
Stranger in a Strange Land Robert A. Heinlein
Nominees Dark Universe Daniel F. Galouye
Planet of the Damned (also known as Sense of Obligation) Harry Harrison
The Fisherman (also known as Time Is the Simplest Thing) Clifford D. Simak
Second Ending James White
1961
Award Winner
A Canticle for Leibowitz Walter M. Miller, Jr.
Nominees The High Crusade Poul Anderson
Rogue Moon Algis Budrys
Deathworld Harry Harrison
Venus Plus X Theodore Sturgeon
1960
Award Winner
Starship Troopers Robert A. Heinlein
Nominees Dorsai! (also known as The Genetic General) Gordon R. Dickson
The Pirates of Ersatz (also known as The Pirates of Zan) Murray Leinster
That Sweet Little Old Lady (also known as Brain Twister) Mark Phillips
The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut
1959
Award Winner
A Case of Conscience James Blish
Nominees We Have Fed Our Sea (also known as The Enemy Stars) Poul Anderson
Who? Algis Budrys
Have Space Suit — Will Travel Robert A. Heinlein
Time Killer (also known as Immortality, Inc.) Robert Sheckley
1958
Award Winner
The Big Time Fritz Leiber
1956
Award Winner
Double Star Robert A. Heinlein
1955
Award Winner
They'd Rather Be Right (also known as The Forever Machine) Mark Clifton and Frank Riley
1953
Award Winner
The Demolished Man Alfred Bester