Awards & Other Booklists

Kate Greenaway Medal Winners


The Kate Greenaway Medal was established by The Library Association of the United Kingdom in 1955 for distinguished illustration in a book for children. The award is given annually in the United Kingdom by CILIP, the Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals. It is named after the popular nineteenth century artist known for her fine children's illustrations and designs.

For more information see: The Kate Greenaway Medal Home Page



Click on the titles below to search the catalog

Year Title Illustrator
2015 Shackletonís Journey William Grill
2014 This Is Not My Hat Jon Klassen
2013 Black Dog Levi Pinfold
2012 A Monster Calls Jim Kay
2011 FArTHER Grahame Baker-Smith
2010 Harry & Hopper Freya Blackwood
2009 Harris Finds His Feet Catherine Rayner
2008 Little Mouseís Big Book of Fears Emily Gravet
2007 The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon Mini Grey
2005 Wolves Emily Gravett
2004 Jonathan Swift's "Gulliver" Chris Riddell
2003 Ella's Big Chance Shirley Hughes
2002 Jethro Byrd - Fairy Child Bob Graham
2001 Pirate Diary Chris Riddell
2000 I Will Not Ever Never Eat a Tomato Lauren Child
1999 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Helen Oxenbury
1998 Pumpkin Soup Helen Cooper
1997 When Jessie Came Across the Sea P J Lynch
1996 The Boy Who Wouldn't Go To Bed Helen Cooper
1995 The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey P J Lynch
1994 Way Home Gregory Rogers
1993 Black Ships Before Troy Alan Lee
1992 Zoo Anthony Browne
1991 The Jolly Christmas Postman Janet Ahlberg
1990 The Whales' Song Gary Blythe
1989 War Boy: a Country Childhood Michael Foreman
1988 Can't You Sleep Little Bear? Barbara Firth
1987 Crafty Chameleon Adrienne Kennaway
1986 Snow White in New York Fiona French
1985 Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady Juan Wijngaard
1984 Hiawatha's Childhood Errol Le Cain
1983 Gorilla Anthony Browne
1982 Long Neck and Thunder Foot and Sleeping Beauty and Other Favourite Fairy Tales Michael Foreman
1981 The Highwayman Charles Keeping
1980 Mister Magnolia Quentin Blake
1979 The Haunted House Jan Pienkowski
1978 Each Peach Pear Plum Janet Ahlberg
1977 Dogger Shirley Hughes
1976 The Post Office Cat Gail E Haley
1975 Horses in Battle Victor Ambrus
  Mishka Victor Ambrus
1974 The Wind Blew Pat Hutchins
1973 Father Christmas Raymond Briggs
1972 The Woodcutter's Duck Krystyna Turska
1971 The Kingdom under the Sea Jan Pienkowski
1970 Mr Gumpy's Outing John Burningham
1969 The Quangle Wangle's Hat Helen Oxenbury
  The Dragon of an Ordinary Family Helen Oxenbury
1968 Dictionary of Chivalry Pauline Baynes
1967 Charlotte and the Golden Canary Charles Keeping
1966 Mother Goose Treasury Raymond Briggs
1965 The Three Poor Tailors Victor Ambrus
1964 Shakespeare's Theatre C W Hodges
1963 Borka: the Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers John Burningham
1962 ABC Brian Wildsmith
1961 Mrs. Cockle's Cat Antony Maitland
1960 Old Winkle and the Seagulls Gerald Rose
1959 Kashtanka William Stobbs
  A Bundle of Ballads William Stobbs
1958 Prize withheld as no book considered suitable
1957 Mrs Easter and the Storks V H Drummond
1956 Tim All Alone Edward Ardizzone
1955 Prize withheld as no book considered suitable