Awards & Other Booklists

Caldecott Medal Winners


The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

For more information see: The Caldecott Medal Home Page



Click on the titles below to search the catalog

Year Title Illustrator
2017 Medal Winner Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat Javaka Steptoe
   Honor Books Leave Me Alone! Vera Brosgol
  Freedom in Congo Square R. Gregory Christie
  Du Iz Tak? Carson Ellis
  They All Saw a Cat Brendan Wenzel
2016 Medal Winner Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear Sophie Blackall
   Honor Books Trombone Shorty Bryan Collier
  Waiting Kevin Henkes
  Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement Ekua Holmes
  Last Stop on Market Street Christian Robinson
2015 Medal Winner The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend Dan Santat
   Honor Books Nana in the City Lauren Castillo
  The Noisy Paint Box: The Colors and Sounds of Kandinsky’s Abstract Art Mary GrandPré
  Sam & Dave Dig a Hole Jon Klassen
  Viva Frida Yuyi Morales
  The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus Melissa Sweet
  This One Summer Jillian Tamaki
2014 Medal Winner Locomotive Brian Floca
   Honor Books Journey Aaron Becker
  Flora and the Flamingo Molly Idle
  Mr. Wuffles! David Wiesner
2013 Medal Winner This Is Not My Hat John Klassen
   Honor Books Creepy Carrots! Peter Brown
  Extra Yarn Jon Klassen
  Green Laura Vaccaro Seeger
  One Cool Friend David Small
  Sleep Like a Tiger Pamela Zagarenski
2012 Medal Winner A Ball for Daisy Chris Raschka
   Honor Books Blackout John Rocco
  Grandpa Green Lane Smith
  Me...Jane Patrick McDonnell
2011 Medal Winner A Sick Day for Amos McGee Erin E. Stead
   Honor Books Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave Bryan Collier
  Interrupting Chicken David Ezra Stein
2010 Medal Winner The Lion & the Mouse Jerry Pinkney
   Honor Books All the World Marla Frazee
  Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors Pamela Zagarenski
2009 Medal Winner The House in the Night Beth Krommes
   Honor Books A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever Marla Frazee
  How I Learned Geography Uri Shulevitz
  A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams Jen Bryant
2008 Medal Winner The Invention of Hugo Cabret Brian Selznick
   Honor Books Henry's Freedom Box Ellen Levine
  Knuffle Bunny Too Mo Willems
  First the Egg Laura Vaccaro Seeger
  The Wall Peter Sis
2007 Medal Winner Flotsam David Wiesner
   Honor Books Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet David McLimans
  Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom Carole Boston Weatherford
2006 Medal Winner The Hello, Goodbye Window Norton Juster
   Honor Books Rosa Nikki Giovanni
  Zen Short Jon J. Muth
  Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride Marjorie Priceman
  Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems Joyce Sidman
2005 Medal Winner Kitten's First Full Moon Kevin Henkes
   Honor Books The Red Book Barbara Lehman
  Coming on Home Soon Jacqueline Woodson
  Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale Mo Willems
2004 Medal Winner The Man Who Walked Between the Towers Mordicai Gerstein
   Honor Books Ella Sarah Gets Dressed Margaret Chodos-Irvine
  What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? Steve Jenkins and Robin Page
  Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus Mo Willems
2003 Medal Winner My Friend Rabbit Eric Rohmann
   Honor Books The Spider and the Fly Mary Howitt
  Hondo & Fabian Peter McCarty
  Noah's Ark Jerry Pinkney
2002 Medal Winner The Three Pigs David Wiesner
   Honor Books The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins Barbara Kerley
  Martin's Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Doreen Rappaport
  The Stray Dog Marc Simont
2001 Medal Winner So You Want to Be President? Judith St. George
   Honor Books Casey at the Bat Ernest Thayer
  Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type Doreen Cronin
  Olivia Ian Falconer
2000 Medal Winner Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback
   Honor Books A Child's Calendar John Updike
  Sector 7 David Wiesner
  When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry Molly Bang
  The Ugly Duckling Jerry Pinkney
1999 Medal Winner Snowflake Bentley Jacqueline Briggs Martin
   Honor Books Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and his Orchestra Andrea Davis Pinkney
  No, David! David Shannon
  Snow Uri Shulevitz
  Tibet Through the Red Box Peter Sís
1998 Medal Winner Rapunzel Paul O. Zelinsky
   Honor Books The Gardener Sarah Stewart
  Harlem Walter Dean Myers
  There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly Simms Taback
1997 Medal Winner Golem David Wisniewski
   Honor Books Hush! A Thai Lullaby Minfong Ho
  The Graphic Alphabet David Pelletier
  The Paperboy Dav Pilkey
  Starry Messenger Peter Sís
1996 Medal Winner Officer Buckle and Gloria Peggy Rathmann
   Honor Books Alphabet City Stephen T. Johnson
  Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin Lloyd Moss
  The Faithful Friend Robert D. San Souci
  Tops & Bottoms Janet Stevens
1995 Medal Winner Smoky Night Eve Bunting
   Honor Books John Henry Julius Lester
  Swamp Angel Anne Issacs
  Time Flies Eric Rohmann
1994 Medal Winner Grandfather's Journey Allen Say
   Honor Books Peppe the Lamplighter Elisa Bartone
  In the Small, Small Pond Denise Fleming
  Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest Gerald McDermott
  Owen Kevin Henkes
  Yo! Yes? Chris Raschka
1993 Medal Winner Mirette on the High Wire Emily Arnold McCully
   Honor Books The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales Jon Scieszka
  Seven Blind Mice Ed Young
  Working Cotton Sherley Anne Williams
1992 Medal Winner Tuesday David Wiesner
   Honor Book Tar Beach Faith Ringgold
1991 Medal Winner Black and White David Macaulay
   Honor Books Puss in Boots Malcolm Arthur
  "More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories Vera B. Williams
1990 Medal Winner Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China Ed Young
   Honor Books Bill Peet: An Autobiography Bill Peet
  Color Zoo Lois Ehlert
  The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South Robert D. San Souci
  Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins Eric Kimmel
1989 Medal Winner Song and Dance Man Karen Ackerman
   Honor Books The Boy of the Three-Year Nap Diane Snyder
  Free Fall David Wiesner
  Goldilocks and the Three Bears James Marshall
  Mirandy and Brother Wind Patricia C. McKissack
1988 Medal Winner Owl Moon Jane Yolen
   Honor Book Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale John Steptoe
1987 Medal Winner Hey, Al Arthur Yorinks
   Honor Books The Village of Round and Square Houses Ann Grifalconi
  Alphabatics Suse MacDonald
  Rumpelstiltskin Paul O. Zelinsky
1986 Medal Winner The Polar Express Chris Van Allsburg
   Honor Books The Relatives Came Cynthia Rylant
  King Bidgood's in the Bathtub Audrey Wood
1985 Medal Winner Saint George and the Dragon Margaret Hodges
   Honor Books Hansel and Gretel Rika Lesser
  Have You Seen My Duckling? Nancy Tafuri
  The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend John Steptoe
1984 Medal Winner The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot Alice & Martin Provensen
   Honor Books Little Red Riding Hood Trina Schart Hyman
  Ten, Nine, Eight Molly Bang
1983 Medal Winner Shadow Marcia Brown
   Honor Books A Chair for My Mother Vera B. Williams
  When I Was Young in the Mountains Cynthia Rylant
1982 Medal Winner Jumanji Chris Van Allsburg
   Honor Books Where the Buffaloes Begin Olaf Baker
  On Market Street Arnold Lobel
  Outside Over There Maurice Sendak
  A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers Nancy Willard
1981 Medal Winner Fables Arnold Lobel
   Honor Books The Bremen-Town Musicians Ilse Plume
  The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher Molly Bang
  Mice Twice Joseph Low
  Truck Donald Crews
1980 Medal Winner Ox-Cart Man Donald Hall
   Honor Books Ben's Trumpet Rachel Isadora
  The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi Chris Van Allsburg
  The Treasure Uri Shulevitz
1979 Medal Winner The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses Paul Goble
   Honor Books Freight Train Donald Crews
  The Way to Start a Day Byrd Baylor
1978 Medal Winner Noah's Ark Peter Spier
   Honor Books Castle David Macaulay
  It Could Always Be Worse Margot Zemach
1977 Medal Winner Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions Margaret Musgrove
   Honor Books The Amazing Bone William Steig
  The Contest Nonny Hogrogian
  Fish for Supper M. B. Goffstein
  The Golem: A Jewish Legend Beverly Brodsky McDermott
  Hawk, I'm Your Brother Byrd Baylor
1976 Medal Winner Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears Verna Aardema
   Honor Books The Desert is Theirs Byrd Baylor
  Strega Nona Tomie de Paola
1975 Medal Winner Arrow to the Sun Gerald McDermott
   Honor Books Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book Muriel Feelings
1974 Medal Winner Duffy and the Devil Harve Zemach
   Honor Books Three Jovial Huntsmen Susan Jeffers
  Cathedral David Macaulay
1973 Medal Winner The Funny Little Woman Arlene Mosel
   Honor Books Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti Gerald McDermott
  Hosie's Alphabet Leonard Baskin
  Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs Randall Jarrell
  When Clay Sings Byrd Baylor
1972 Medal Winner One Fine Day Nonny Hogrogian
   Honor Books Hildilid's Night Cheli Durán Ryan
  If All the Seas Were One Sea Janina Domanska
  Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book Muriel Feelings
1971 Medal Winner A Story A Story Gail E. Haley
   Honor Books The Angry Moon William Sleator
  Frog and Toad are Friends Arnold Lobel
  In the Night Kitchen Maurice Sendak
1970 Medal Winner Sylvester and the Magic Pebble William Steig
   Honor Books Goggles! Ezra Jack Keats
  Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse Leo Lionni
  Pop Corn & Ma Goodness Edna Mitchell Preston
  Thy Friend, Obadiah Brinton Turkle
  The Judge: An Untrue Tale Harve Zemach
1969 Medal Winner The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship Arthur Ransome
   Honor Books Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky Elphinstone Dayrell
1968 Medal Winner Drummer Hoff Barbara Emberley
   Honor Books Frederick Leo Lionni
  Seashore Story Taro Yashima
  The Emperor and the Kite Jane Yolen
1967 Medal Winner Sam, Bangs & Moonshine Evaline Ness
   Honor Book One Wide River to Cross/td> Barbara Emberley
1966 Medal Winner Always Room for One More Sorche Nic Leodhas
   Honor Books Hide and Seek Fog Alvin Tresselt
  Just Me Marie Hall Ets
  Tom Tit Tot Evaline Ness
1965 Medal Winner May I Bring a Friend Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
   Honor Books Rain Makes Applesauce Julian Scheer
  The Wave Margaret Hodges
  A Pocketful of Cricket Rebecca Caudill
1964 Medal Winner Where the Wild Things Are Maurice Sendak
   Honor Books Swimmy Leo Lionni
  All in the Morning Early Sorche Nic Leodhas
  Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes Philip Reed
1963 Medal Winner The Snowy Day Ezra Jack Keats
   Honor Books The Sun is a Golden Earring Natalia M. Belting
  Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present Charlotte Zolotow
1962 Medal Winner Once a Mouse Marcia Brown
   Honor Books Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song Peter Spier
  Little Bear's Visit Else H. Minarik
  The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up Alice E. Goudey
1961 Medal Winner Baboushka and the Three Kings Ruth Robbins
   Honor Book Inch by Inch Leo Lionni
1960 Medal Winner Nine Days to Christmas Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
   Honor Books Houses from the Sea Alice E. Goudey
  The Moon Jumpers Janice May Udry
1959 Medal Winner Chanticleer and the Fox Barbara Cooney
   Honor Books The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie Antonio Frasconi
  What Do You Say, Dear Sesyle Joslin
  Umbrella Taro Yashima
1958 Medal Winner Time of Wonder Robert McCloskey
   Honor Books Fly High, Fly Low Don Freeman
  Anatole and the Cat Eve Titus
1957 Medal Winner A Tree is Nice Janice Udry
   Honor Books Mister Penny's Race Horse Marie Hall Ets
  1 is One Tasha Tudor
  Anatole Eve Titus
  Gillespie and the Guards Benjamin Elkin
  Lion William Pène du Bois
1956 Medal Winner Frog Went A-Courtin' John Langstaff
   Honor Books Play With Me Marie Hall Ets
  Crow Boy Taro Yashima
1955 Medal Winner Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper Marcia Brown
   Honor Books Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes Marguerite de Angeli
  Wheel On The Chimney Margaret Wise Brown
  The Thanksgiving Story Alice Dalgliesh
1954 Medal Winner Madeline's Rescue Ludwig Bemelmans
   Honor Books Journey Cake, Ho! Ruth Sawyer
  When Will the World Be Mine Miriam Schlein
  The Steadfast Tin Soldier M. R. James
  A Very Special House Ruth Krauss
  Green Eyes A. Birnbaum
1953 Medal Winner The Biggest Bear Lynd Ward
   Honor Books Puss in Boots Marcia Brown
  One Morning in Maine Robert McCloskey
  Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals Fritz Eichenberg
  The Storm Book Charlotte Zolotow
  Five Little Monkeys Juliet Kepes
1952 Medal Winner Finders Keepers Will
   Honor Books Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo Marie Hall Ets
  Skipper John's Cook Marcia Brown
  All Falling Down Gene Zion
  Bear Party William Pène du Bois
  Feather Mountain Elizabeth Olds
1951 Medal Winner The Egg Tree Katherine Milhous
   Honor Books Dick Whittington and his Cat Marcia Brown
  The Two Reds Will
  If I Ran the Zoo Dr. Seuss
  The Most Wonderful Doll in the World Phyllis McGinley
  T-Bone, the Baby Sitter Clare Turlay Newberry
1950 Medal Winner Song of the Swallows Leo Politi
   Honor Books America's Ethan Allen Stewart Holbrook
  The Wild Birthday Cake Lavinia R. Davis
  The Happy Day Ruth Krauss
  Bartholomew and the Oobleck Dr. Seuss
  Henry Fisherman Marcia Brown
1949 Medal Winner The Big Snow Berta & Elmer Hader
   Honor Books Blueberries for Sal Robert McCloskey
  All Around the Town Phyllis McGinley
  Juanita Leo Politi
  Fish in the Air Kurt Wiese
1948 Medal Winner White Snow, Bright Snow Alvin Tresselt
   Honor Books Stone Soup Marcia Brown
  McElligot's Pool Dr. Seuss
  Bambino the Clown Georges Schreiber
  Roger and the Fox Lavinia R. Davis
  Song of Robin Hood Anne Malcolmson
1947 Medal Winner The Little Island Golden MacDonald
   Honor Books Rain Drop Splash Alvin Tresselt
  Boats on the River Marjorie Flack
  Timothy Turtle Al Graham
  Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street Leo Politi
  Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns Opal Wheeler
1946 Medal Winner The Rooster Crows Maud & Miska Petersham
   Honor Books Little Lost Lamb Golden MacDonald
  Sing Mother Goose Opal Wheeler
  My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World Becky Reyher
  You Can Write Chinese Kurt Wiese
1945 Medal Winner Prayer for a Child Rachel Field
   Honor Books Mother Goose Tasha Tudor
  In the Forest Marie Hall Ets
  Yonie Wondernose Marguerite de Angeli
  The Christmas Anna Angel Ruth Sawyer
1944 Medal Winner Many Moons James Thurber
   Honor Books Small Rain: Verses From The Bible Jessie Orton Jones
  Pierre Pidgeon Lee Kingman
  The Mighty Hunter Berta & Elmer Hader
  A Child's Good Night Book Margaret Wise Brown
  Good-Luck Horse Chih-Yi Chan
1943 Medal Winner The Little House Virginia Lee Burton
   Honor Books Dash and Dart Mary & Conrad Buff
  Marshmallow Clare Turlay Newberry
1942 Medal Winner Make Way for Ducklings Robert McCloskey
   Honor Books An American ABC Maud & Miska Petersham
  In My Mother's House Ann Nolan Clark
  Paddle-To-The-Sea Holling C. Holling
  Nothing At All Wanda Gág
1941 Medal Winner They Were Strong and Good Robert Lawson
   Honor Book April's Kittens Clare Turlay Newberry
1940 Medal Winner Abraham Lincoln Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
   Honor Books Cock-a-Doodle Doo Berta & Elmer Hader
  Madeline Ludwig Bemelmans
  The Ageless Story Lauren Ford
1939 Medal Winner Mei Li Thomas Handforth
   Honor Books Andy and the Lion James Daugherty
  Barkis Clare Turlay Newberry
  The Forest Pool Laura Adams Armer
  Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Wanda Gág
  Wee Gillis Munro Leaf
1938 Medal Winner Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book Helen Dean Fish
   Honor Books Four and Twenty Blackbirds Helen Dean Fish
  Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale Boris Artzybasheff